NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $306,000 - $371,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
2006 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2024

Last sale price $352,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,194 / mo

53 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

Enjoy a maintenance free lifestyle in amenity rich Palencia. Upgrades and updates galore in this beautiful concrete block former model unit. Over $30 K in recent updates in the last 2 years, see specifics under documents tab. This move in ready ,3bedrooms- 2bath unit is offered both furnished or unfurnished depending on the buyers particular needs. Large private lanai overlooking nature preserve and view of pond . Two car garage and elevator access to each floor. Seller has paid all the condo and association fees for the year. No condo fees will be due until 2025. In addition to access to all of Palencia's amenities, Avila offers their own community pool and hot tub. Step inside and see for yourself - this will not disappoint.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cammy Ray

CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST License #3207250 Listed on: 01/29/2024

CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST

Co-Listed By

Lawrence Scalia

CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST License #3357464

Last Buyer's Agent

JENNY JONES

BRIDGE CITY REAL ESTATE CO. License #3378215

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,386

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • Property fronts a county road
  • West Facing Home

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0724201306

Community Details

Overview

  • La Terraza 1 Condo Assoc Inc Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,386

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$862 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • General Property Information Accessibility Features YN2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, His and Hers Closets, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Breakfast Nook
  • Major Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Central Living Area, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Elevator Installed, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Kitchen Appliances, Accessible Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1650.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Water Available
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security Gate
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 575.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Jogging Path, Park, Playground, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Pickleball, Pool
  • Association #2 Fee: 2011.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: La Terraza 1 Condo Assoc Inc
  • Phone: 904-241-8886
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Palencia
  • High School: Allen D. Nease
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pacetti Bay

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Parcel #: 0724201306
  • Zoning Description: Condominium

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1385.62
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2024
Sold by
Gauntt David and Gauntt Kristie
Bought by
David E Gauntt Revocable Trust and Kristie L Gauntt Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$329,424

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2024
Closed on
Apr 5, 2024
Sold by
Johnston David Robert and Johnston Julia Jones
Bought by
Gauntt David and Gauntt Kristie
Seller's Agent
Cammy Ray
CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST
Buyer's Agent
JENNY JONES
BRIDGE CITY REAL ESTATE CO.
List Price
$399,990
Sold Price
$352,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,990
-12%
Views
181

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2022
Sold by
Cross Burt D and Cross Patricia N
Bought by
Johnston David Robert and Johnston Julia Jones

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2016
Closed on
May 1, 2016
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$164,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-3.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2010
Sold by
Mcglade Ann and Mcglade Colleen
Bought by
Mcglade Ann and Mcglade Colleen

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2009
Sold by
Homesales Inc
Bought by
Mcglade Ann and Mcglade Colleen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2008
Sold by
Bastidas Daniel and La Terraza I Condominium Assoc
Bought by
Homesales Inc and Homesales Inc Of Delaware

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2007
Sold by
Crosswinds At Palencia Llc
Bought by
Bastidas Daniel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$290,700
Interest Rate
6.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
David E Gauntt Revocable Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Gauntt David $352,000 None Listed On Document
Johnston David Robert $350,000 None Listed On Document
Cross Burt D Patricia N $164,500 --
Mcglade Ann -- None Available
Mcglade Ann $120,000 Heritage Title Services
Homesales Inc -- Attorney
Bastidas Daniel $323,000 Miami Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bastidas Daniel $290,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/05/2024 04/05/24 Sold $352,000 -1.9% $213 / Sq Ft
03/11/2024 03/11/24 Price Changed $359,000 -5.3% $218 / Sq Ft
02/21/2024 02/21/24 Price Changed $379,000 -5.2% $230 / Sq Ft
02/04/2024 02/04/24 For Sale $399,990 0.0% $242 / Sq Ft
02/04/2024 02/04/24 Off Market $399,990 -- --
01/29/2024 01/29/24 For Sale $399,990 +143.2% $242 / Sq Ft
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $164,500 -- --
05/10/2016 05/10/16 Sold $164,500 -3.2% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/25/2016 04/25/16 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2016 04/22/16 For Sale $169,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,900 $288,400 -- $288,400
2025 $4,112 $276,040 -- $276,040
2024 $4,112 $152,501 -- $152,501
2023 $4,112 $148,059 $0 $148,059
2022 $3,926 $132,348 $0 $0
2021 $3,940 $128,493 $0 $0
2020 $3,934 $126,719 $0 $0
2019 $1,189 $123,870 $0 $0
2018 $3,787 $121,560 $0 $0
2017 $0 $119,060 $0 $0
2016 $3,316 $124,630 $0 $0
2015 $3,249 $98,244 $0 $0
2014 $3,250 $97,465 $0 $0

MLS Number: 2005865

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 072420-1306

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.