2000 Marchant St Charlottesville, VA 22902
Southeast Charlottesville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $984,000 - $1,257,876
8
Beds
5
Baths
6,240
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2000 Marchant St, Charlottesville, VA 22902 and is currently estimated at $1,120,938, approximately $179 per square foot. 2000 Marchant St is a home located in Albemarle County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Leslie H. Walton Middle School, and Monticello High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2018
Sold by
2000 Marchant Street Llc
Bought by
Virginia Pacific Investments Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Pacific Investments Llc | $825,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,845 | $989,400 | $138,000 | $851,400 |
| 2024 | $8,081 | $946,300 | $138,000 | $808,300 |
| 2023 | $7,686 | $900,000 | $138,000 | $762,000 |
| 2022 | $6,149 | $720,000 | $120,000 | $600,000 |
| 2021 | $5,003 | $585,800 | $96,000 | $489,800 |
| 2020 | $4,593 | $537,800 | $96,000 | $441,800 |
| 2019 | $3,875 | $453,800 | $96,000 | $357,800 |
| 2018 | $1,870 | $431,300 | $96,000 | $335,300 |
| 2017 | $3,740 | $445,800 | $96,000 | $349,800 |
| 2016 | $3,528 | $420,500 | $96,000 | $324,500 |
| 2015 | $3,367 | $411,100 | $96,000 | $315,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $387,200 | $96,000 | $291,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map