NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,148,000 - $1,471,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,744 Sq Ft
$462/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2020

Last sale price $795,000 $290 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,764 / mo

109 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property fronts an intracoastal waterway
  • Clubhouse
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Active Adult
  • Wood Flooring
  • Outdoor Living Area

About This Home

As of April 2020

Rarely available and totally updated townhome located in Delray Beach Club. This coastal contemporary unit features it's own elevator, an updated kitchen with gorgeous quartz countertops, new wide plank engineered hardwood floors, impact windows and doors, spa like master bathroom with separate shower and a soaking tub. Two outdoor living areas including a balcony and a separate porch to enjoy the fresh breezes from the ocean while overlooking the boats gliding along the intracoastal. Delray Beach Club offers private security guard gated access to the property, deeded beach access, two hotel rooms for overflow guests and a heated and chilled pool for year round comfort. Beautiful home, just waiting for it's a new owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Forman

One Sotheby's Int'l Realty License #0661570 Listed on: 12/14/2019

One Sotheby's Int'l Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

John Kulp

The Corcoran Group License #3371276

The Corcoran Group

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,850

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $1,275 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Secured Garage or Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Property Views

  • Garden

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,744 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12434628340020030

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include common areas, insurance, ground maintenance, pool(s), trash, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,850

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,275 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Townhouse
  • Directions: Linton to A1A, south to Delray Beach Club on your right. Guard will let you in.
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Bathtub, Closet Cabinetry, Elevator, Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Upper Level Primary
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: First Floor Entry,Built-Ins,Closet Cabinetry,Eleva
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Living Area: 2744.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Balcony, Barbecue, Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Garden, Intercoastal, Water
  • Pool Features: Association
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Intracoastal Access, None, Other
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Balcony
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Security: Secured Garage/Parking, Lobby Secured, Security Guard
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 3826.0
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Amenities: Beach Rights, Clubhouse, Pool, Trail(s)
  • Association #2 Fee: 3826.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Pool(s), Trash, Water

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 12434628340020030
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8850.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
Sold by
Walker Carol B
Bought by
Walker Carol B and Roche Hilary Martin
Current Estimated Value
$1,266,448

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 14, 2019
Closed on
Apr 24, 2020
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$795,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,000
-11.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.00%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2014
Closed on
Mar 13, 2015
Sold by
Kelly Robert T and Sciara Kelley Lorraine
Bought by
Marshall Michelle L
Seller's Agent
Catherine McGlennon
Engel & Voelkers Delray Beach
List Price
$574,999
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,999
-6.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.06%
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 14, 2012
Closed on
Mar 12, 2013
Sold by
Collett James B and Collett Janet M
Bought by
Kelley Robert T and Sciara Kelley Lorraine
Seller's Agent
Sally Areson
Divito Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Catherine McGlennon
Engel & Voelkers Delray Beach
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2007
Sold by
Paletz Lenore E
Bought by
Collett James B and Collett Janet N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2004
Sold by
Pelton Scott R and Pelton Magledy B
Bought by
Paletz Newton L and Paletz Lenore E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$297,500
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2000
Sold by
Uralli Sait and Uralli Nesrin
Bought by
Pelton Scott R and Pelton Magledy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$177,500
Interest Rate
8.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1994
Sold by
Judge Circuit Court Dupage Cty Il
Bought by
Brizek Frederick J

Walker Carol B -- Attorney
Walker Carol Banta $795,000 Attorney
Marshall Michelle L $535,000 Crystal Title & Escrow Co In
Kelley Robert T $405,000 Seacrest Title Company
Collett James B $485,000 First Priority Title Co
Paletz Newton L $425,000 Attorneys Title Ins Fund
Pelton Scott R $190,000 --
Brizek Frederick J $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Marshall Michelle L $215,000
Previous Owner Collett James B $275,000
Previous Owner Paletz Newton L $297,500
Previous Owner Pelton Scott R $63,000
Previous Owner Pelton Scott R $177,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2020 04/24/20 Sold $795,000 -11.6% $290 / Sq Ft
03/25/2020 03/25/20 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2019 12/14/19 For Sale $899,000 +68.0% $328 / Sq Ft
03/18/2015 03/18/15 Sold $535,000 -7.0% $195 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/16/2015 02/16/15 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2014 11/14/14 For Sale $574,999 +42.0% $210 / Sq Ft
03/14/2013 03/14/13 Sold $405,000 -2.4% $148 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2013 02/12/13 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2012 12/15/12 For Sale $415,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,747 $534,098 -- --
2024 $8,747 $519,046 -- --
2023 $8,786 $503,928 $0 $0
2022 $8,835 $489,250 $0 $0
2021 $8,860 $475,000 $0 $475,000
2020 $8,949 $475,000 $0 $475,000
2019 $9,052 $475,000 $0 $475,000
2018 $8,850 $475,000 $0 $475,000
2017 $9,496 $456,000 $0 $0
2016 $9,429 $440,000 $0 $0
2015 $6,498 $332,640 $0 $0
2014 $6,538 $330,000 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: F10207598

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 12-43-46-28-34-002-0030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.