Seller's Agent in 2025
Ted Chen
(408) 316-5571
2 in this area
149 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $911,000 - $1,044,743
Lovely single-story home in a convenient Castro Valley location. Three spacious bedrooms and two bathrooms. The kitchen and dining area feature updated flooring, while original hardwood floors flow throughout the home. Ready for some TLC, this home offers a great opportunity to create your dream space. Enjoy a large enclosed patio for outdoor living and a detached garage for parking and storage. Easy access to BART and Highway 580. Close to top-rated Castro Valley schools and the Castro Valley Marketplace.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Brokerage Phone: 408-316-5571 License #02017553 Listed on: 08/13/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nguyen Nghia H | $935,000 | Chicago Title | |
| John B Canepa Jr Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Finnegan Viers Gabriel Oliver | $370,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Shelton Jane T | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nguyen Nghia H | $794,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Finnegan Viers Gabriel Oliver | $150,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/04/2025 11/04/25 | Sold | $935,000 | -5.4% | $678 / Sq Ft |
| 10/09/2025 10/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/09/2025 09/09/25 | Price Changed | $988,000 | -15.9% | $716 / Sq Ft |
| 08/13/2025 08/13/25 | For Sale | $1,175,000 | -- | $851 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,124 | $457,715 | $139,414 | $325,301 |
| 2024 | $6,124 | $448,606 | $136,682 | $318,924 |
| 2023 | $6,015 | $446,674 | $134,002 | $312,672 |
| 2022 | $5,890 | $430,917 | $131,375 | $306,542 |
| 2021 | $5,736 | $422,332 | $128,799 | $300,533 |
| 2020 | $5,603 | $424,933 | $127,480 | $297,453 |
| 2019 | $5,699 | $416,604 | $124,981 | $291,623 |
| 2018 | $5,537 | $408,438 | $122,531 | $285,907 |
| 2017 | $5,389 | $400,431 | $120,129 | $280,302 |
| 2016 | $5,127 | $392,580 | $117,774 | $274,806 |
| 2015 | $4,792 | $386,686 | $116,006 | $270,680 |
| 2014 | $4,724 | $379,112 | $113,733 | $265,379 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Ted Chen
(408) 316-5571
2 in this area
149 Total Sales
C
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Chau Nguyen
Alliance Bay Realty
(510) 461-8627
1 in this area
19 Total Sales
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41107955
APN: 084C-0765-007-00
Ask me questions while you tour the home.