2001 Emerson St Denver, CO 80205
Five Points NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $812,000 - $922,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,528
Sq Ft
$338/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2001 Emerson St, Denver, CO 80205 and is currently estimated at $853,325, approximately $337 per square foot. 2001 Emerson St is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Whittier ECE-8 School, Cole Arts & Science Academy, and McAuliffe Manual Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2020
Sold by
Argow Kenton W and Argow Isabella
Bought by
Leggett William Holmes
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$568,000
Outstanding Balance
$499,016
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$354,309
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2016
Sold by
Argow Kenton W and De Ibarra Isabella A Saez
Bought by
Argow Kenton W and Argow Isabella
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$393,600
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2011
Sold by
Argow Kenton W
Bought by
Argow Kenton W and Deibarra Isabella A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$261,800
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2005
Sold by
Madden Richard J and Delany Margaret A
Bought by
Argow Kenton W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2002
Sold by
Forse Kathleena
Bought by
Madden Richard J and Delany Margaret A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$245,700
Interest Rate
7.07%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1994
Sold by
The Uptown Partnership Inc
Bought by
Forse Kathleen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leggett William Holmes | $710,000 | Land Title Guaranty Co | |
| Argow Kenton W | -- | Land Title Guarantee | |
| Argow Kenton W | -- | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Argow Kenton W | $330,000 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Madden Richard J | $273,000 | -- | |
| Forse Kathleen A | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leggett William Holmes | $568,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Argow Kenton W | $393,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Argow Kenton W | $261,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Argow Kenton W | $264,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Madden Richard J | $245,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Forse Kathleen A | $81,000 | |
| Closed | Argow Kenton W | $66,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,929 | $54,080 | $31,440 | $31,440 |
| 2024 | $3,929 | $49,610 | $26,200 | $23,410 |
| 2023 | $3,844 | $49,610 | $26,200 | $23,410 |
| 2022 | $3,789 | $47,640 | $25,190 | $22,450 |
| 2021 | $3,656 | $49,000 | $25,910 | $23,090 |
| 2020 | $3,282 | $44,240 | $25,910 | $18,330 |
| 2019 | $3,190 | $44,240 | $25,910 | $18,330 |
| 2018 | $2,644 | $34,170 | $22,080 | $12,090 |
| 2017 | $2,636 | $34,170 | $22,080 | $12,090 |
| 2016 | $2,711 | $33,240 | $24,405 | $8,835 |
| 2015 | $2,597 | $33,240 | $24,405 | $8,835 |
| 2014 | $1,639 | $19,730 | $17,416 | $2,314 |
Source: Public Records
Map