RENTED MAY 13, 2026

2003 Commonwealth Ave Unit 8 Brighton, MA 02135

Saint Elizabeth's Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $483,000 - $589,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
2,295.68 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 99,999,999 Sq Ft lot
  • 4-minute walk to South Street Station
  • Shops
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

As of May 2026

Brighton three-bed available for a twelve-month lease from June 1st. Located right next to the South Street stop on the Green line, providing easy access to downtown Boston. Large eat-in kitchen with a dishwasher. Heat and hot water included. Laundry in the building.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Erik Puslys

Fenway Property Advisors Listed on: 02/26/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Erik Puslys

Fenway Property Advisors Listed on: 02/26/2026

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1925

Lot Details

  • 2,295.68

Home Design

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • No Cooling

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,100
  • Property Available on 6/1/26
  • Rent includes heat, hot water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1219581

Year Built

1925

Lot Details

2,295.68 Acres

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Available Date: 2026-06-01
  • Lease Term: Term of Rental(12-15)
  • Available Now: No
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: No
  • LAST MON REQD: Yes
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 3100

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1925

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Oven, Dishwasher
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 960
  • Living Area: 960
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN8690
  • MAIN SO: AN8690

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Waterfront YN: No

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, University
  • Rent Includes: Heat, Hot Water
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1219581
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 99999999
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 1996
Sold by
Kato Taizc and Abrahamson Gn Norman G
Bought by
Niu Xiao L and Huang Li L
Current Estimated Value
$533,993

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,750
Interest Rate
7.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 1991
Sold by
Linsky David
Bought by
Omni Investment Rt

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
9.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 1991
Sold by
Linsky David
Bought by
Omni Investment Rt

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Niu Xiao L $89,000 --
Omni Investment Rt $120,400 --
Omni Investment Rt $120,400 --
Linsky David $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Linsky David $160,000
Closed Linsky David $66,750
Previous Owner Linsky David $128,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Rented $3,100 0.0% --
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $3,100 -6.1% $3 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Price Changed $3,300 -9.6% $3 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Price Changed $3,650 -2.7% $4 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Rent $3,750 +33.9% --
03/31/2024 03/31/24 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
03/27/2024 03/27/24 Under Contract -- -- --
01/27/2024 01/27/24 Price Changed $2,800 -3.4% $3 / Sq Ft
01/18/2024 01/18/24 Price Changed $2,900 -3.3% $3 / Sq Ft
12/20/2023 12/20/23 For Rent $3,000 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,195 $448,600 $0 $448,600
2024 $4,503 $413,100 $0 $413,100
2023 $4,437 $413,100 $0 $413,100
2022 $4,240 $389,700 $0 $389,700
2021 $4,107 $384,900 $0 $384,900
2020 $4,174 $395,300 $0 $395,300
2019 $4,085 $387,600 $0 $387,600
2018 $3,798 $362,400 $0 $362,400
2017 $3,554 $335,600 $0 $335,600
2016 $3,225 $293,200 $0 $293,200
2015 $3,827 $316,000 $0 $316,000
2014 $3,612 $287,100 $0 $287,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73480629

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BRIG-000000-000022-005081-000162

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.