NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $722,000 - $910,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,442 Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2022

Last sale price $800,000 $328 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,301 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2022

Gorgeous, recently painted craftsman home sits on a 5000 sq ft corner lot and has 2442 sqft of interior space. Currently split into 3 units with only a closed door separating 2 of the units. In the main house you will find 4 bedrooms 2 1/2 baths and in the back a detached garage that has been converted into a ADU studio with its own bathroom and kitchen. The front unit has 3 large bedrooms, living room, formal dining room, kitchen and 1 1/2 bath. Downstairs has hardwood floors and amazing woodwork throughout. Large south facing windows to bring in an abundance of natural light. Spacious living room with an open dining rooms and built in wood china cabinets. All interior walls have fresh paint. Upstairs caters to 3 very large bedrooms. Each with 2 closets and over oversized windows for more natural light. The main room has new carpet and even its own sunroom attached. Rear Unit has separate entrance and huge walk in unfinished Basement length of the entire home. Limitless potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jaime Gonzalez

Envision Real Estate & Loans License #02081804 Listed on: 05/19/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Claudia Blackwood

Golden Equity Homes & Loans License #01334700

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Converted Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 514250015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Subdivision Name: RICHMOND
  • Directions: E on MacDonald. L on 20th. R On Roosevelt

• Basement: Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Family Room, Formal Dining Room, Storage, Laminate Counters, Tile Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Laminate, Counter - Tile, Dishwasher, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Other

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Front Yard
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Backyard, Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Converted Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: All Public Utilities, Individual Electric Meter, Individual Gas Meter
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000
  • Parcel Number: 514250015
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2022
Closed on
Jun 14, 2022
List Price
$749,999
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,001
6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$784,323

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$15,677
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.52%
Original Mortgage
$760,000
Outstanding Balance
$718,876
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,447

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 19, 2022
Closed on
May 19, 2022
List Price
$749,999
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,001
6.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$760,000
Outstanding Balance
$718,876
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,447

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2011
Sold by
Wang Xuanhui and So Cheong Hing
Bought by
Tam Kam Choi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2011
Sold by
Werner Manfred and Restell Vyna
Bought by
Wang Xuanhui and So Cheong Hing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2011
Sold by
Tam Hok Kei
Bought by
Wang Xuanhui

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2001
Sold by
Restell Vyna
Bought by
Werner Manfred and Restell Vyna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 1998
Sold by
Vyna Lewis and Vyna V
Bought by
Restell Vyna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vega Sergio H Vargas $800,000 Old Republic Title
Choi Tam Kam -- Old Republic Title
Tam Kam Choi $175,000 None Available
Wang Xuanhui $155,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Wang Xuanhui -- Fidelity National Title Co
Werner Manfred -- Fidelity National Title Co
Restell Vyna -- Northwestern Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vega Sergio H Vargas $760,000
Previous Owner Werner Manfred $80,000
Previous Owner Restell Vyna $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $800,000 -- --
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Sold $800,000 +6.7% $328 / Sq Ft
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2022 05/19/22 For Sale $749,999 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,366 $832,320 $520,200 $312,120
2024 $12,952 $816,000 $510,000 $306,000
2023 $12,952 $800,000 $500,000 $300,000
2022 $4,400 $201,204 $71,012 $130,192
2021 $4,328 $197,260 $69,620 $127,640
2019 $4,065 $191,411 $67,556 $123,855
2018 $3,920 $187,659 $66,232 $121,427
2017 $3,820 $183,981 $64,934 $119,047
2016 $3,748 $180,374 $63,661 $116,713
2015 $3,709 $177,665 $62,705 $114,960
2014 $3,679 $174,186 $61,477 $112,709
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40993865

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 514-250-015-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.