NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2007 Grandview Dr Johnsburg, IL 60051

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $370,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,009 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2022

Last sale price $274,800 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,523 / mo

55 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

Check out this spacious ranch home and half-acre lot located in the Heart of Johnsburg featuring open concept main living with vaulted ceilings, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a walkout basement. Newly painted kitchen! The home is located directly between the High School and Elementary/Middle school buildings. Chef's Kitchen offer tons of storage and stainless steel appliances. Home has zoned radiant heat and central ac, tankless water heater, whole house water filter, 2 car heated attached garage, and outdoor shed with electric. Half Acre yard features a small pond, fruit trees, and 3 season flowers. New Windows, New Gutters and Downspouts, and aluminum-wrapped Soffits/Fascia in 2021 with a transferable warranty. The roof was replaced in 2011.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mariah Egelston

Century 21 Integra License #475176036 Listed on: 08/04/2022

Century 21 Integra

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Onstad

Baird & Warner License #475184682

Baird & Warner

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,872

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 167 x 135
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,009 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,872

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch, Walk-Out Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
  • Basement: Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 2009
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Den, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished,Exterior Access
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Square Footage Comments: All square footage and room sizes are approximate.
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Window Features: Triple Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Patio, Porch, Screened Deck
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Green Features

  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Water Heater

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.52
  • Lot Dimensions: 167 X 135
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5872.06
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2022
Closed on
Oct 29, 2022
Sold by
Denny William E and Denny Jody M
Bought by
Bauer Jeremy and Bauer Emily
Seller's Agent
Mariah Egelston
Century 21 Integra
Buyer's Agent
Mary Onstad
Baird & Warner
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$274,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,100
-8.37%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$360,467

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,667
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$269,822
Outstanding Balance
$261,347
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$99,120

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2001
Sold by
Holck Wayne W and Risch Renee
Bought by
Denny William E and Denny Jody M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$159,355
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 1999
Sold by
Gelzaines Leonard F and Gelzaines Diane M
Bought by
Holck Wayne W and Holck Renee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,323
Interest Rate
6.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1998
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Gilzaines Leonard F and Gilzaines Diane M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
7.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1994
Sold by
Merriman Marylou
Bought by
Ecklund Richard G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.73%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bauer Jeremy $275,000 --
Denny William E $163,500 Chicago Title
Holck Wayne W $148,500 Intercounty Title
Gilzaines Leonard F $110,000 --
Ecklund Richard G $140,000 Land Title Group
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bauer Jeremy $269,822
Previous Owner Denny William E $159,355
Previous Owner Holck Wayne W $91,323
Previous Owner Gilzaines Leonard F $135,000
Previous Owner Ecklund Richard G $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2022 11/01/22 Sold $274,800 -3.5% $137 / Sq Ft
09/29/2022 09/29/22 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2022 09/15/22 Price Changed $284,800 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Price Changed $284,900 -5.0% $142 / Sq Ft
08/04/2022 08/04/22 For Sale $299,900 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,208 $102,536 $6,697 $95,839
2023 $6,338 $89,915 $17,424 $72,491
2022 $6,164 $83,417 $16,165 $67,252
2021 $5,872 $77,684 $15,054 $62,630
2020 $5,691 $74,445 $14,426 $60,019
2019 $5,599 $70,692 $13,699 $56,993
2018 $5,429 $67,487 $13,078 $54,409
2017 $5,275 $63,338 $12,274 $51,064
2016 $5,207 $59,194 $11,471 $47,723
2013 -- $58,281 $11,295 $46,986
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11483813

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-07-308-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.