$279,000
SOLD MAR 17, 2026

2007 N Main St Carroll, IA 51401

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,392 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2026

$200 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace
  • Carroll High School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this tastefully done 4 bedroom, 2 bath home situated on a large corner lot just minutes from the golf course. Designed for both comfort and entertaining, the home features a spacious open-concept kitchen that flows seamlessly into the living area, highlighted by a cozy gas fireplace. Step outside to enjoy the spacious deck, perfect for gatherings or quiet evenings, complete with a hot tub included under a charming gazebo — your own private outdoor retreat. Appliances are included along with the washer & dryer, finished basement, and 2 car garage. Won't have to lift a finger when you move so call today for your tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Franey

Mid-Iowa Real Estate License #*** Listed on: 02/02/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Franey

Mid-Iowa Real Estate License #*** Listed on: 02/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Parking

  • 2

• Fireplace
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x125x105x105
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC27931
  • Subdivision Name: APPLEWOOD KNOLLS
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Partial, Crawl Space, Finished
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Brick, Metal Siding
  • Common Walls: 0

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 110x125x105x105
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 100

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$279,000
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.77%
Original Mortgage
$199,000
Outstanding Balance
$198,806
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$79,806

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2013
Closed on
Jun 26, 2013
Sold by
Aschinger Steven R and Aschinger Elizabeth A
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$185,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.28%
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2011
Sold by
Kersey Paul E and Kersey Carey L
Bought by
Grissom Elizabeth A and Aschinger Steven R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2007
Sold by
Christian Dennis D and Christian Joanne E
Bought by
Kersey Paul E and Kersey Carey L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $279,000 Security Title
Warranty Deed $185,000 None Available
Joint Tenancy Deed $168,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $162,500 Security Title & Investment
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $199,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $85,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $150,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $130,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Sold $279,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $279,000 +50.8% $200 / Sq Ft
07/01/2013 07/01/13 Sold $185,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2013 06/10/13 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2013 06/04/13 For Sale $185,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,070 $263,550 $37,520 $226,030
2024 $30 $234,160 $37,520 $196,640
2023 $3,155 $234,160 $37,520 $196,640
2022 $2,994 $206,520 $31,320 $175,200
2021 $2,994 $206,520 $31,320 $175,200
2020 $3,064 $206,520 $31,320 $175,200
2019 $3,108 $206,520 $31,320 $175,200
2018 $2,698 $206,520 $31,320 $175,200
2017 $2,698 $204,370 $32,400 $171,970
2016 $2,520 $176,090 $0 $0
2015 $2,520 $141,330 $0 $0
2014 $2,000 $141,330 $0 $0

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6335282

NoCoast MLS

APN: 06-13-454-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.