NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $179,842 - $193,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,026 Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • High Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Home Security System

About This Home

As of April 2024

This home is located at 2008 Argosy Dr, Memphis, TN 38116 since 03 March 2024 and is currently priced at $187,211. This property was built in 1972. 2008 Argosy Dr is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including Oakshire Elementary School, Havenview Middle School, and Whitehaven High School.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Pad
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Parking Pad
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Cable Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2023
Sold by
Vaughn Robert
Bought by
L R Johnson Llc
Current Estimated Value
$187,211

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2008
Sold by
Bank Of New York
Bought by
Vaughn Robert I

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2007
Sold by
Banks Signora
Bought by
Bank Of New York and Cwabs Inc Asset Backed Certificates Seri

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2005
Sold by
Freeman Lisa and Kearney Sylvester
Bought by
Banks Signora

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2005
Sold by
1St Trust Bank For Savings
Bought by
Kearney Sylvester and Freeman Lisa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2004
Sold by
Neal Michael S and Lewter Ruth
Bought by
First Trust Bank For Savings

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 1997
Sold by
Bowdre Sharon Denise
Bought by
Neal Michael and Lewter Ruth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,855
Interest Rate
7.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
L R Johnson Llc -- None Listed On Document
Vaughn Robert I $46,250 Resource Title Agency Of Tn
Bank Of New York $53,325 None Available
Banks Signora $120,000 Assured Escrow & Title
Kearney Sylvester $59,000 Assured Escrow & Title
First Trust Bank For Savings $90,500 --
Neal Michael $81,500 --
Neal Michael $81,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Banks Signora $96,000
Previous Owner Neal Michael $82,855
Closed Banks Signora $24,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2024 04/03/24 Rented -- -- --
04/03/2024 04/03/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/03/2024 04/03/24 Rented $1,800 +5.9% --
03/03/2024 03/03/24 For Rent -- -- --
03/03/2024 03/03/24 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $981 $44,875 $6,350 $38,525
2024 $981 $28,925 $4,325 $24,600
2023 $1,762 $28,925 $4,325 $24,600
2022 $1,762 $28,925 $4,325 $24,600
2021 $1,783 $28,925 $4,325 $24,600
2020 $1,585 $21,875 $4,325 $17,550
2019 $1,585 $21,875 $4,325 $17,550
2018 $1,585 $21,875 $4,325 $17,550
2017 $899 $21,875 $4,325 $17,550
2016 $958 $21,925 $0 $0
2014 $958 $21,925 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3038611

Realtracs

APN: 07-9143-0-0018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.