$440,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

20088 Rauber Rd Logan, OH 43138

53 Acres
$8,302 Price per Acre
2,308,680 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

12% Below List Price

122 on Market

About This Lot

As of March 2026

53 acres of land for sale in Hocking County, Ohio, featuring a secluded cabin surrounded by nature's beauty. This property is easily accessible via freshly paved roads, making it convenient to reach while still maintaining that peaceful, remote feel. This unique property is nestled within your very own state park. Big oak trees and tall pines provide a beautiful landscape. With all utilities already in place, you can enjoy the comforts of modern living while spending time in the great outdoors. Whether you're looking for a weekend getaway, a permanent residence, or an investment opportunity, this secluded cabin offers many options. Don't miss the chance to call this incredibly peaceful property your own. This property is centrally located in the Hocking Hills Region. Annual taxes are $3,552.44 Property Features Include:
53 Total acres with additional acreage available
No Deed Restrictions
24x36 Cabin (Morton building built in 2007)
Older farm building Electric, Water, and Septic in place
Mature timber
Trophy whitetail potential
Any minerals owned will transfer

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tristden Bauer

Bauer Realty & Auctions License #2023002243 Listed on: 10/13/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tristden Bauer

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,552

Lot Details

  • 53 Acre Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-000218.0000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,552

Lot Details

53 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Land
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 53.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-829-7070
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • General Property Info Residential DwellingOther Structure YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LOGAN HOCKING LSD 3701 HOC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 19-000218.0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2308680.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: 19-000322
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Zoning Description: AG

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3552.0

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-12%
Views
337

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7817.15%
Original Mortgage
$374,000
Outstanding Balance
$374,000
Interest Rate
5.35%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$369,500

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2018
Sold by
Bowers Jeffrey J and Bowers Linda Dianne
Bought by
Hall Danny J and Hall Prataung

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2003
Bought by
Hall Danny J and Prataung 10141 Yank

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $440,000 Northwest Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $374,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $440,000 +163.5% --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Sold $167,000 -16.5% -- View Prior Sale
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Price Changed $200,000 -60.0% --
10/13/2025 10/13/25 For Sale $500,000 +233.3% --
10/13/2025 10/13/25 For Sale $150,000 -- --
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,353 $67,800 $67,800 $0
2024 $2,353 $57,910 $57,910 $0
2023 $2,248 $57,910 $57,910 $0
2022 $2,251 $57,910 $57,910 $0
2021 $1,490 $35,730 $35,730 $0
2020 $1,491 $35,730 $35,730 $0
2019 $1,491 $35,730 $35,730 $0
2018 $978 $23,820 $23,820 $0
2017 $960 $23,820 $23,820 $0
2016 $954 $23,820 $23,820 $0
2015 $557 $13,400 $13,400 $0
2014 $557 $13,400 $13,400 $0
2013 $559 $13,400 $13,400 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225038886

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 19-000218.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.