201 7th St Columbus, GA 31901
Downtown Columbus NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,866/month
Highlights
- Victorian Architecture
- No HOA
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Corner Lot
- Cooling Available
- 1-minute walk to Columbus Historic District
About This Home
Fabulous 3972 sq foot home situated right in the middle of the historic district. With 4 bedrooms and 4 1/2 baths, this property is equally suited for a single family residence an amazing B & B, or event site. Moved to the current site by Garry Pound & Historic Columbus Foundation in 1993, this project launched the 7th street revitalization which included other homes that were all moved in the same day. The Rothschild-Pound B & B, as 201 7th st has been known for years, has been home to many weddings, events, and hosted many celebrities within it's walls. It is a grand property indeed. The incredible details & craftsmanship are front & center before you even step onto the gorgeous, front porch that wraps 2 sides of the home. The hand-carved dogwood blossoms on the front porch frieze panel are just one example of the craftsmanship a & creativity found throughout the property. Once you're inside the home the large center foyer is flanked by a living room on the left, a sitting room on the right, (both entrances have stunning original heart pine pocket doors) & a staircase straight ahead that is nothing short of a work of art. The elegant flowing handrail is unlike any in the district. The home feels both historic & modern at once because the layout is what so current homes include. There is a primary suite on the main level, there are 3 other bedrooms on the second level (all bedrooms with ensuites) with a glorious balcony from which to inconspicuously observe the streets below. The home features fabulous courtyards on both sides perfect for a drive or a pool, etc. All of this is right in the middle of the original historic district which has become the center of so much in Columbus; from white water, to entertainment, to baseball, there is literally something for everyone on almost every day of the year. And, it's an official golf cart community ensuring you always have a great parking space at whatever venue you choose! Come see what it's all about!
Listing Agent
Normand Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 7063955424 License #374686 Listed on: 03/25/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1904
Lot Details
- 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
Home Design
- 3,972 Sq Ft Home
- Victorian Architecture
- Frame Construction
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 003 019 011
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,882 | $140,924 | $22,344 | $118,580 |
| 2024 | $12,997 | $140,924 | $22,344 | $118,580 |
| 2023 | $3,524 | $140,924 | $22,344 | $118,580 |
| 2022 | $4,372 | $120,292 | $22,344 | $97,948 |
| 2021 | $3,863 | $107,620 | $22,344 | $85,276 |
| 2020 | $4,395 | $107,620 | $22,344 | $85,276 |
| 2019 | $4,409 | $107,620 | $22,344 | $85,276 |
| 2018 | $4,409 | $107,620 | $22,344 | $85,276 |
| 2017 | $4,423 | $107,620 | $22,344 | $85,276 |
| 2016 | $4,441 | $107,669 | $9,764 | $97,905 |
| 2015 | $1,779 | $107,669 | $9,764 | $97,905 |
| 2014 | $3,981 | $107,669 | $9,764 | $97,905 |
| 2013 | -- | $107,669 | $9,764 | $97,905 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $870,000 | -- | $219 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
About the Listing Agent
Debbie's Other Listings
Source: Columbus Board of REALTORS® (GA)
MLS Number: 230697
APN: 003-019-011
- 600 2nd Ave
- 800 2nd Ave
- 717 1st Ave
- 715 1st Ave
- 804 2nd Ave
- 715 Broadway
- 731 Broadway
- 508 3rd Ave
- 102 5th St
- 433 2nd Ave
- 308 E 10th St
- 1204 1st Ave Unit 306
- 1204 1st Ave Unit 303
- 1204 1st Ave Unit 402
- Lots 1-8 3rd Ave
- 404 3rd Ave
- 0 7th St
- 1201 Front Ave Unit 522
- 1201 Front Ave Unit 304
- 1201 Front Ave Unit 507
- 510 Broadway
- 918 3rd Ave
- 428 Broadway
- 1106 Broadway Unit 1106C
- 1204 1st Ave Unit 303
- 1204 1st Ave
- 1031 Martin Luther King Junior Blvd
- 1300 Front Ave
- 1033 Adair Ave
- 1339 Front Ave
- 917 Oakview Ave Unit E
- 917 Oakview Ave Unit D
- 917 Oakview Ave Unit B
- 917 Oakview Ave Unit 6
- 917 Oakview Ave Unit C
- 917 Oakview Ave Unit 5
- 1213 Martin Luther King Junior Blvd
- 822 Ragland Ct Unit A
- 1401 Coffee Ct
- 315 S Seale Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.