NOT LISTED FOR SALE

201 E 5th St Pana, IL 62557

Estimated Value: $80,130 - $90,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,064 Sq Ft
$42/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2018

Last sale price $54,000 $26 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $519 / mo

431 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of July 2018

Nice 2-4 bedroom home on corner lot close to town. Lots of built-ins and beautiful hardwood floors. Mostly finished basement with 2 additional bedrooms or 1 bedroom and living room, kitchen and bath. (Possible rental income). Two 1 car garages with two driveways. Furnace, central air and roof approximately 5 years old.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Spracklen

Carol & Company License #471002522 Listed on: 02/24/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol Spracklen

Carol & Company License #471002522 Listed on: 02/24/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $711

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x70

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Steel Beams

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • No Kitchen Appliances
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-25-22-117-001-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$711

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1064.0
  • Directions: in town
  • Lot Size: 80x70
  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Other
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 64.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, None
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Steel
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pana Dist. 8

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 11-25-22-117-001-00
  • Zoning: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 711.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2017
Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$54,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-16.8%
Current Estimated Value
$87,283

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$33,283
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.30%
Original Mortgage
$54,545
Outstanding Balance
$47,271
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$40,012

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2017
Sold by
Mundell June M
Bought by
Mundell June M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2016
Sold by
Mundell June M and Hermasen Frank
Bought by
Hermasen Frank A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2012
Sold by
Mundell June M
Bought by
Mundell June M and Hermansen Frank A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2010
Sold by
Hartland Houses Inc
Bought by
Mundell June M

Mundell June M -- None Available
Mundell June M $44,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Deering Craig J $54,545
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2018 07/02/18 Sold $54,000 -16.8% $26 / Sq Ft
05/09/2018 05/09/18 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2017 03/03/17 For Sale $64,900 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $640 $21,090 $3,009 $18,081
2023 $650 $19,926 $2,843 $17,083
2022 $676 $18,732 $2,823 $15,909
2021 $674 $18,365 $2,768 $15,597
2020 $686 $17,586 $2,651 $14,935
2019 $717 $18,000 $2,713 $15,287
2018 $964 $14,963 $2,651 $12,312
2017 $1,536 $15,268 $2,705 $12,563
2016 $721 $15,225 $2,697 $12,528
2015 $711 $15,049 $2,666 $12,383
2014 $668 $13,997 $2,480 $11,517
2013 $669 $14,595 $2,481 $12,114
2011 $677 $14,940 $2,540 $12,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6170886

APN: 11-25-22-117-001-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.