201 Melwood St Jackson, TN 38301
Hicksville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $65,497 - $116,000
Studio
1
Bath
936
Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 201 Melwood St, Jackson, TN 38301 and is currently estimated at $86,874, approximately $92 per square foot. 201 Melwood St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Andrew Jackson Elementary School, North Parkway Middle School, and Liberty Technology Magnet High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
Sold by
Merriweather Mattie
Bought by
Merriweather Mattie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2015
Sold by
Merriweather Mattie
Bought by
Merriweather Andre and O Mattie Merriwea C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Bought by
Merriweather Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1987
Bought by
Weddle Willene
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 1982
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 1980
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 1970
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merriweather Mattie | -- | -- | |
| Merriweather Andre | $25,000 | -- | |
| Merriweather Michael | $58,900 | -- | |
| Weddle Willene | $29,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $100 | $10,600 | $2,500 | $8,100 |
| 2024 | $100 | $10,600 | $2,500 | $8,100 |
| 2022 | $184 | $10,600 | $2,500 | $8,100 |
| 2021 | $184 | $4,275 | $1,375 | $2,900 |
| 2020 | $184 | $4,275 | $1,375 | $2,900 |
| 2019 | $184 | $4,275 | $1,375 | $2,900 |
| 2018 | $184 | $4,275 | $1,375 | $2,900 |
| 2017 | $268 | $6,075 | $1,375 | $4,700 |
| 2016 | $250 | $6,075 | $1,375 | $4,700 |
| 2015 | $250 | $6,075 | $1,375 | $4,700 |
| 2014 | $250 | $6,075 | $1,375 | $4,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map