$525,000

Estimated payment $2,981/month

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,388 Sq Ft
$220 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

Located in the heart of southeast Carson City, 201 Simone Avenue offers the perfect blend of established neighborhood charm, convenience, and mountain lifestyle living. Situated on a quiet residential street near schools, parks, shopping, and downtown Carson City, this spacious home places you just minutes from the Nevada Capitol, dining, outdoor recreation, and an easy drive to Lake Tahoe and Reno. Originally built in the mid-1970s, the property features approximately 2,388 square feet, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 2-car garage, and a generously sized lot of approximately 7,405 square feet. Public records indicate the home last sold in 2021. Buyers will appreciate the mature landscaping, established neighborhood feel, and proximity to some of Carson City's most desirable amenities. The location offers convenient access to: Carson High School Downtown Carson City Empire Ranch Golf Course Carson Tahoe Regional Medical Center U.S. Highway 50 and I-580 for Reno/Tahoe commuting One of the unique advantages of this location is its access to Northern Nevada's outdoor lifestyle. Within a short drive, residents can enjoy hiking and biking trails, Lake Tahoe recreation, skiing at world-class resorts, and year-round events in Nevada's historic capital city.

Listing Agent

Lee Stevens

Real Broker LLC License #S.186369 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,130

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned SF6

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Pitched Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,388 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Carson City Community
  • Lompa Estates #1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 004-293-01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,130

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sloped Down, Sprinklers In Front
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s), Security System Leased
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3012-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-406-1946
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3012-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-406-1946
  • Special Conditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: Lompa Estates #1
  • Directions: Evans/Saliman
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 2388.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Green Power: Solar, Solar Leased
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Carson City
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Lot Water Body Access Y N3: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Oven, Gas Cooktop
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Smart Thermostat, Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Sprinklers: Automatic, Drip System, Front
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle, Pitched
  • Stories: 2
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Uncovered

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage, Internet Available, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Shelves
  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Carson

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 004-293-01
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.0
  • Zoning: SF6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2130.34

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bordewich-Bray
  • HighSchool: Carson

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,130 $65,922 $31,500 $34,422
2024 $1,989 $65,956 $29,750 $36,206
2023 $1,843 $64,371 $29,400 $34,971
2022 $1,706 $57,032 $24,500 $32,532
2021 $1,580 $56,093 $23,345 $32,748
2019 $1,478 $53,113 $20,300 $32,813
2018 $1,435 $49,744 $17,500 $32,244
2017 $1,393 $48,840 $16,100 $32,740
2016 $1,358 $48,052 $14,000 $34,052
2015 $1,353 $43,960 $12,880 $31,080
2014 $1,313 $41,055 $11,200 $29,855
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $525,000 +7.8% $220 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Sold $487,000 +1.5% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2021 04/08/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $480,000 +77.8% $201 / Sq Ft
06/16/2015 06/16/15 Sold $270,000 +8.0% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2015 05/11/15 For Sale $250,000 +37.4% $116 / Sq Ft
02/11/2013 02/11/13 Sold $182,000 +1.2% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/14/2013 01/14/13 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2013 01/07/13 For Sale $179,900 +19.9% $84 / Sq Ft
12/12/2012 12/12/12 Sold $150,000 -11.2% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/03/2012 09/03/12 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2012 09/01/12 For Sale $169,000 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $487,000 Ticor Title Cc
Bargain Sale Deed $270,000 Northern Nevada Title Cc
Bargain Sale Deed $182,000 Western Title Company Llc
Bargain Sale Deed $150,000 Stewart Title Carson
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Northern Nevada Title Cc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $487,000 VA
Previous Owner $270,000 VA
Previous Owner $172,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 260006026

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 004-293-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.