$820,000
$30K PRICE DROP

201 Squirrel Rd Las Cruces, NM 88007

Estimated payment $4,434/month

Total Views 4,219

About This Home

This well maintained and well established 250 pecan tree orchard is situated on 9.52 acres and includes a 2 bedroom / 1 bathroom residence with approximately 910 SF and a detached garage/shop. Recent updates to the home include refrigerated AC and roof replacement within the last two years.

Listing Agent

Jeremiah Lay

Steinborn/TCN Commercial RE License #42258 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Cali Lay

BHGRE Steinborn & Associates License #20112

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4-003-137-064-022

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Lot Details

9.52 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Farm
  • Property Type: Farm
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LCNSRE
  • Co List Office Phone: (575) 522-3698
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LCNSTCRE
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Directions: 201 Squirrel Road is accessible heading west via Picacho Ave.
  • Special Features: None

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electric - Available, Propane - Own
  • Sewer: Septic Tank

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4-003-137-064-022
  • Topography: Level
  • Irrigation Water Rights: Yes

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $729 $31,987 $15,282 $16,705
2023 $716 $30,294 $14,467 $15,827
2022 $711 $29,484 $14,084 $15,400
2021 $689 $28,699 $13,437 $15,262
2020 $674 $27,936 $12,743 $15,193
2019 $657 $27,195 $12,072 $15,123
2018 $637 $26,476 $11,440 $15,036
2017 $607 $25,778 $10,807 $14,971
2016 $601 $25,100 $10,400 $14,700
2015 $602 $75,324 $31,191 $44,133
2014 $584 $73,130 $30,282 $42,848
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $820,000 -3.5% --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $850,000 -- --
Source: Southern New Mexico MLS (Las Cruces Association of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 2600466

Southern New Mexico MLS (Las Cruces Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 03-02634

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.