$509,000

2011 Edgerton Rd Mill Spring, NC 28756

Estimated payment $2,907/month

Total Views 564
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,699 Sq Ft
$300 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2.64 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wooded Lot
  • Arts and Crafts Architecture

About This Home

Immaculate custom-built Arts & Crafts home set in a picturesque country setting on 2.64 beautiful acres. This 3BR/2BA retreat offers the perfect blend of charm, comfort, and functionality, privacy and great views! Step inside to an inviting open floor plan highlighted by vaulted wood ceilings and a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone gas fireplace in the living room. The space flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining area, featuring stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, and tile flooring—ideal for everyday living or entertaining guests. The main level includes two spacious bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a convenient laundry closet. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite occupies the entire level, showcasing wood floors, vaulted wood ceilings, dual walk-in closets, and a luxurious ensuite bath complete with double vanities, a garden tub, and a separate tile shower. Outdoor living is just as impressive, with a large wraparound covered porch, side porch, and a thoughtfully designed entertainment area featuring a patio, pergola, fully fenced yard, and fire pit—perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Additional features include a detached carport with space for two vehicles and an attached storage building/shed. Ideally located with easy access to Hwy 9, and just a short drive to Lake Lure, Chimney Rock, Rutherfordton, and the Tryon International Equestrian Center—this property combines peaceful living with convenience. Schedule your showing today and experience this exceptional mountain retreat!

Listing Agent

Carson Anderson

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Email: carson@pisgahpropertygroup.com License #334477 Listed on: 04/18/2026

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 2.64 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry closet
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P78-106

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

2.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Arts and Crafts
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 299.59
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: carson@pisgahpropertygroup.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1119
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 580
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1699
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1699
  • Bedroom Main: 2

• Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Satellite Internet Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Private, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Wooded, Views
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: P78-106
  • Plat Book Slide: E/1029
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: E/1079
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.64

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,316 $460,936 $40,170 $420,766
2024 $1,582 $246,065 $28,200 $217,865
2023 $1,617 $246,065 $28,200 $217,865
2022 $1,568 $246,065 $28,200 $217,865
2021 $1,550 $243,287 $28,200 $215,087
2020 $1,299 $192,893 $23,200 $169,693
2019 $1,299 $192,893 $23,200 $169,693
2018 $1,203 $192,893 $23,200 $169,693
2017 $1,203 $169,823 $23,200 $146,623
2016 $994 $169,823 $23,200 $146,623
2015 $961 $0 $0 $0
2014 $961 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Sale $509,000 +9.5% $300 / Sq Ft
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Sold $465,000 -2.1% $275 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2023 05/24/23 For Sale $475,000 +26.7% $281 / Sq Ft
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Sold $375,000 -3.6% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2021 08/10/21 Price Changed $389,000 -8.5% $230 / Sq Ft
08/04/2021 08/04/21 For Sale $425,000 +112.6% $252 / Sq Ft
10/07/2014 10/07/14 Sold $199,900 -8.7% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2014 08/27/14 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2014 03/25/14 For Sale $219,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $465,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $465,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $375,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $200,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $300,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $206,497 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4371529

Canopy MLS

APN: P78-106

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.