$1,799,999

4647 Big Level Rd Mill Spring, NC 28756

Estimated payment $9,970/month

Total Views 42
7 Beds
5 Baths
4,388 Sq Ft
$410 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 12.33 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Paddocks
  • Mountain View
  • Farmhouse Style Home

About This Home

Set on more than 12 picturesque acres just minutes from the world-renowned Tryon International Equestrian Center, this exceptional farmhouse estate offers an unmatched blend of luxury mountain living, equestrian functionality, and incredible investment potential. Whether envisioned as a private family compound, boutique event venue, luxury Airbnb retreat, or working equestrian property, the possibilities here are truly endless. Designed with horse enthusiasts in mind, the property features three fenced pastures and a well-equipped two-stall barn complete with tack room and hay/shavings storage, creating a turnkey setup for equestrian use. The expansive grounds are beautifully landscaped and centered around one of the property’s most breathtaking features — a luxurious custom creek and waterfall installation stretching over 170 feet and showcasing more than seven cascading waterfalls, creating a truly serene and unforgettable setting rarely found in the area. The spacious 7-bedroom, 5-bathroom residence offers exceptional flexibility for multigenerational living, guest accommodations, retreat-style hosting, or income-producing opportunities. Several of the bedrooms can easily serve as bunk rooms, offices, fitness spaces, media rooms, or private guest suites, allowing the home to adapt seamlessly to a variety of lifestyles and business ventures. Adding even more versatility is the private 1-bedroom, 1-bath apartment above the garage — ideal for guests, caretakers, rental income, or extended family living. Enjoy peaceful mornings and mountain sunsets from the expansive side deck overlooking the rolling countryside and surrounding mountain views. Located just a short drive from one of the country’s premier equestrian destinations, this rare Western North Carolina property combines natural beauty, privacy, functionality, and commercial potential in one extraordinary offering. Additional highlights include brand-new siding, fresh exterior paint, making this property move-in ready while still offering room to personalize and expand its vision. Furnishings negotiable. Approximately 1,706 square feet of total HLA unpermitted.

Listing Agent

Heather Chambers

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Brokerage Email: brightscreek.team@allentate.com License #233014 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks

Co-Listing Agent

JJ Murphy

Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Brokerage Email: brightscreek.team@allentate.com License #297081

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 12.33 Acre Lot
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P79-14

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

12.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Restrictions: No Restrictions,Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Second Living Quarters: Exterior Connected,Separate Entrance,Separate Living Quarters
  • Road Surface Type: Stone, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 410.21
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: brightscreek.team@allentate.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wet Bar
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1747
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 935
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2682
  • Has Basement: Daylight, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1236
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Living Room
  • Living Area: 4388
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Basement: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fence, Livestock Run In, Storage, Other - See Remarks
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Off Frame Modular
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Other - See Remarks
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Hay Storage, Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Attached Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Pasture, Views, Waterfall - Artificial
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: P79-14
  • Horse Amenities: Barn, Horses Allowed, Paddocks, Pasture, Run in Shelter, Tack Room
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.33
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: no zoning

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Polk Central
  • High School: Polk

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,445 $884,804 $64,127 $820,677
2024 $3,894 $605,750 $41,150 $564,600
2023 $1,917 $298,221 $41,150 $257,071
2022 $1,892 $298,221 $41,150 $257,071
2021 $1,892 $298,221 $41,150 $257,071
2020 $1,671 $249,671 $36,150 $213,521
2019 $1,671 $249,671 $36,150 $213,521
2018 $1,546 $249,671 $36,150 $213,521
2017 $1,546 $271,410 $36,150 $235,260
2016 $1,624 $271,410 $36,150 $235,260
2015 $1,570 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,570 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $1,799,999 +486.3% $410 / Sq Ft
03/09/2015 03/09/15 Sold $307,000 -10.8% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2014 06/06/14 For Sale $344,000 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed -- --
Deed $145,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $375,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,900 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4380552

Canopy MLS

APN: P79-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.