$719,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,602 Sq Ft
1.05 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$449 Per Sq Ft

8 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 45,756 Sq Ft lot
  • Sauna
  • Stanton Elementary School Rated A-
  • Clubhouse
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath corner townhouse with sweeping views of Castro Valley. This is the largest 2-bedroom floor plan in the community, offering over 1,600 sq ft of inviting living space. Inside, you’ll notice the abundance of sunlight and open feel throughout. The eat-in kitchen features granite countertops, a glass tile backsplash, farmhouse sink, and a generous pantry—perfect for home chefs. A separate formal dining room offers a great space for entertaining. The cozy living room includes a gas fireplace and opens to a private patio with easy access to the community pool. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite offers ample closet space and a stylish modern bath. The second bedroom is also impressive with its own private balcony overlooking lush landscaping. Additional highlights include a side-by-side two-car garage, plus access to the community’s pool, clubhouse, and sauna. Located in the top-rated Castro Valley school district, and just minutes from BART, Lake Chabot, shopping, and dining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Truong

Kw Advisors License #01872146 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Kw Advisors

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Yuan

License #02228690

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

HOA Fees

  • $606 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• In Ground Pool
  • 1.05 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 084A025003400

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, reserves, trash, water/sewer
  • Association Phone (510) 888-8965

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

1.05 Acres

HOA Fees

$606 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Castro Valley
  • Directions: Turn left onto W. Ridge Ct from Stanton Hill Rd
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two Story, Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range/Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

• Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool, Sauna
  • Association Fee: 606
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: CALL LISTING AGENT
  • Phone: 510-888-8965
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Reserves, Trash, Water/Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 45756
  • Parcel Number: 084A025003400

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
List Price
$719,000
Sold Price
$719,000
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.99%
Original Mortgage
$519,000
Outstanding Balance
$518,492
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,777

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 16, 2021
Closed on
Mar 24, 2021
List Price
$718,000
Sold Price
$760,000
Premium/Discount to List
$42,000
5.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.10%
Original Mortgage
$657,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2019
Sold by
Kauffman Adelia I and Kauffman Adelia Irene
Bought by
Kauffman Adelia Irene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2017
Sold by
West Matthew S
Bought by
Park Soonrock and Lee Mi Jung

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$519,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2014
Sold by
West Matthew S and West Emily
Bought by
West Matthew S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,000
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2008
Sold by
Consumer Solutions Reo Llc
Bought by
West Matthew S and West Emily

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,100
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2008
Sold by
Saxon Mortgage Services Inc
Bought by
Consumer Solutions Reo Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2007
Sold by
Harris Daniel
Bought by
Saxon Mortgage Services Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2006
Sold by
Duvinsky Yury
Bought by
Harris Daniel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,500
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2001
Sold by
Mahakian Rosalie
Bought by
Mahakian Rosalie

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2000
Sold by
Wright Carol L
Bought by
Duvinsky Yury

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$301,500
Interest Rate
8.08%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $719,000 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $760,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $577,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Wfg Title Company
Grant Deed $378,000 First American Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $378,000 First American Title Lenders
Trustee Deed $425,000 None Available
Individual Deed $522,500 North American Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $301,500 Orange Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $519,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $657,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $519,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $322,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $340,100 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $104,500 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $418,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $301,500 Stand Alone First
Closed $30,150 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $719,000 0.0% $449 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $719,000 -5.4% $449 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $760,000 -- --
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Sold $760,000 +5.8% $474 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2021 02/25/21 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2021 02/16/21 For Sale $718,000 -- $448 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,301 $728,000 $220,500 $514,500
2024 $10,301 $743,000 $225,000 $525,000
2023 $10,222 $790,703 $237,211 $553,492
2022 $10,030 $775,200 $232,560 $542,640
2021 $7,875 $599,524 $181,957 $424,567
2020 $7,696 $600,310 $180,093 $420,217
2019 $7,876 $588,540 $176,562 $411,978
2018 $7,654 $577,000 $173,100 $403,900
2017 $5,698 $419,405 $125,821 $293,584
2016 $5,423 $411,184 $123,355 $287,829
2015 $5,069 $405,011 $121,503 $283,508
2014 $5,001 $397,081 $119,124 $277,957
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41124457

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 084A-0250-034-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.