2012 Burson Dr Chesapeake, VA 23323
Deep Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $616,000 - $639,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,878
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2012 Burson Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23323 and is currently estimated at $628,261, approximately $218 per square foot. 2012 Burson Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Grassfield Elementary School, Hugo A. Owens Middle, and Grassfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2024
Sold by
Mostek Brian and Mostek Sydnee
Bought by
Raney Dallas and Raney Sarah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$592,445
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$35,816
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2021
Sold by
Mentzer Doug S and Mentzer Brenda L
Bought by
Mostek Brian and Mostek Sydnee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$452,010
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2007
Sold by
Stephen Alexander Homes
Bought by
Mentzer Doug S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$299,750
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2004
Sold by
Randall Robert
Bought by
Stephen Alexander Homes Two
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raney Dallas | $600,000 | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Mostek Brian | $495,300 | Attorney | |
| Mentzer Doug S | $412,020 | -- | |
| Stephen Alexander Homes Two | $33,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Raney Dallas | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mostek Brian | $452,010 | |
| Previous Owner | Mentzer Doug S | $299,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,922 | $614,300 | $190,000 | $424,300 |
| 2024 | $5,922 | $586,300 | $175,000 | $411,300 |
| 2023 | $5,786 | $572,900 | $145,000 | $427,900 |
| 2022 | $5,345 | $529,200 | $135,000 | $394,200 |
| 2021 | $4,719 | $449,400 | $110,000 | $339,400 |
| 2020 | $4,529 | $431,300 | $105,000 | $326,300 |
| 2019 | $4,464 | $425,100 | $105,000 | $320,100 |
| 2018 | $4,398 | $376,500 | $90,000 | $286,500 |
| 2017 | $4,371 | $416,300 | $105,000 | $311,300 |
| 2016 | $4,319 | $411,300 | $100,000 | $311,300 |
| 2015 | $4,266 | $406,300 | $95,000 | $311,300 |
| 2014 | $4,061 | $386,800 | $90,000 | $296,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map