2012 E 21st St Des Moines, IA 50317
Fairmont Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $121,000 - $145,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
704
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2012 E 21st St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $131,667, approximately $187 per square foot. 2012 E 21st St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Garton Elementary School, Goodrell Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2020
Sold by
Bruno Robert C
Bought by
Landwier Jessica Lynn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2011
Sold by
Mosqueda Jacob L
Bought by
Bruno Robert C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2010
Sold by
Citimortgage Inc
Bought by
Mosqueda Jacob L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2010
Sold by
Citimortgage Inc
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2009
Sold by
Schnathorst Jerald
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2002
Sold by
Otis Harold S
Bought by
Schnathorst Jerold
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,024
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2000
Sold by
Lockridge Christopher M and Lockridge Lisa M
Bought by
Otis Harold S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,260
Interest Rate
7.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1999
Sold by
Howard Lance E and Howard Bonnie F
Bought by
Lockridge Christopher M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$53,500
Interest Rate
6.85%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwier Jessica Lynn | $50,500 | -- | |
| Bruno Robert C | $44,500 | None Available | |
| Citimortgage Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Citimortgage Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Mosqueda Jacob L | $29,000 | None Available | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp | -- | None Available | |
| Citimortgage Inc | $39,600 | None Available | |
| Schnathorst Jerold | $71,000 | -- | |
| Otis Harold S | $57,500 | -- | |
| Lockridge Christopher M | $53,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schnathorst Jerold | $70,024 | |
| Previous Owner | Otis Harold S | $56,260 | |
| Previous Owner | Lockridge Christopher M | $53,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,896 | $109,600 | $21,800 | $87,800 |
| 2024 | $1,896 | $96,400 | $18,900 | $77,500 |
| 2023 | $1,748 | $96,400 | $18,900 | $77,500 |
| 2022 | $1,736 | $74,200 | $14,900 | $59,300 |
| 2021 | $1,819 | $74,200 | $14,900 | $59,300 |
| 2020 | $1,712 | $66,000 | $13,200 | $52,800 |
| 2019 | $1,570 | $66,000 | $13,200 | $52,800 |
| 2018 | $1,554 | $58,400 | $11,500 | $46,900 |
| 2017 | $1,544 | $58,400 | $11,500 | $46,900 |
| 2016 | $1,504 | $57,100 | $11,100 | $46,000 |
| 2015 | $1,504 | $57,100 | $11,100 | $46,000 |
| 2014 | $1,470 | $55,300 | $10,500 | $44,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map