NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2012 Montreal Ave Unit 2012 Saint Paul, MN 55116

Highland Park Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $443,000 - $688,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2012

Last sale price $425,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,746 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit
  • Corner Lot
  • Horace Mann School Rated 10
  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of May 2012

St Paul's Classic Highland Park Townhome built 2003. EZ walk to the Village. Large Sunny Open Space with gleaming hardwd floors. Granite and SS Kichen, huge att heated Garage, 3 beds up, private Master Suite. Balc off Kitchen, 2nd off Living Rm. Mint.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Keane

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 03/19/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Bridget Crepeau

Edina Realty, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • 2003

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $252 Monthly HOA Fees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Community Details

  • Association fees include exterior maintenance, shared amenities, snow removal, water

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

2003

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$252 per month

Listing Details

  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Classification: Homestead
  • Style: Side x Side
  • Amenities: Garage Door Opener, Hardwood Floors, Natural Woodwork, Skylight, Walk-In Closet
  • Amenities Exterior: Balcony, Deck, Driveway - Asphalt, Driveway - Shared, Inground Sprinkler System, Patio, Porch
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.08
  • Assessments: Unknown
  • Construction: Previously Owned
  • Foundation Size: 1100
  • Mechanicals: Air to Air Exchange, Furnace Humidifier
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Year Built: 2003

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Breakfast Nook, Eat-In Kitchen, Informal Dining Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Type: Gas
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Description: Full Master, Main Floor 3/4 Bath, Private Master
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room 1: Living Room, 30x20, On Level: Main
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 12x12, On Level: Main
  • Room 4: Kitchen, 16x13, On Level: Main
  • Room 5: Bedroom, 16x14, On Level: Upper
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 15x12, On Level: Upper
  • Room 7: 15x14, On Level: Upper
  • Room 9: Den/Office, 8x7, On Level: Lower
  • Room 10: Utility Room, 10x10, On Level: Lower
  • Room 11: Dining Room, 9x7, On Level: Main
  • Basement Features: Egress Windows, Finished, Walkout
  • Basement Style: Walk-out
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 2200
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 100
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 2300

Exterior Features

  • Frontage Road: City, Paved, Sidewalk
  • Exterior: Fiber Board, Wood
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached, Tuckunder
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heat: Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Exterior Maintenance, Shared Amenities, Snow Removal, Water
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 252

Lot Info

  • Lot/Land Description: Corner Lot, Pub. Trans (w/in 6 blks)

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2017
Sold by
Anathan Jim L and Anathan Colllen M
Bought by
Mageli John David
Current Estimated Value
$531,020

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$250,327
Interest Rate
3.96%
Estimated Equity
$280,693

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2012
Closed on
May 15, 2012
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-5.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mageli John David $430,000 Burnet Title
Anathan Jim L $425,000 --
Simek William $425,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mageli John David $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2012 05/15/12 Sold $425,000 -5.3% $185 / Sq Ft
04/03/2012 04/03/12 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2012 03/19/12 For Sale $449,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,904 $505,100 $100,000 $405,100
2023 $7,904 $508,900 $100,000 $408,900
2022 $6,736 $467,900 $100,000 $367,900
2021 $6,658 $421,700 $30,000 $391,700
2020 $7,576 $430,300 $30,000 $400,300
2019 $7,816 $452,900 $30,000 $422,900
2018 $7,612 $465,000 $30,000 $435,000
2017 $7,126 $465,000 $30,000 $435,000
2016 $7,366 $0 $0 $0
2015 $7,332 $447,600 $44,800 $402,800
2014 $7,156 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

MLS Number: 4112647

REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

APN: 16-28-23-32-0245

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.