2013 9th St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,733/month
Highlights
- Custom Home
- Deck
- Wood Flooring
- Rosa Parks Elementary School Rated A
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 4-minute walk to George Florence Mini Park
About This Home
Offered at 799,000, As IS. Seller to make no repairs. An amazing opportunity to restore and reimagine a classic West Berkeley high water bungalow. Situated on an extra-large approximately 6,500 SF lot, 2013 9th Street offers the chance to create a personalized home in one of Berkeley's most dynamic neighborhoods. This true fixer-upper retains many original character details, including wood floors, 10-foot high ceilings upstairs, period molding, with skylights that bring in natural light. The upper-level features soaring 10-foot ceilings, some original wood floors, a dining room, two bedrooms, a bathroom and a living room with beautiful period molding. The kitchen at the rear has vaulted ceilings and skylights and an additional room with a loft bed which provides even more possibilities. The lower level includes a full basement at ground level with a second kitchen, a bedroom, an office or den and a full bathroom, though the ceiling height is non-conforming. The upper level opens out to a nice deck for your morning coffee or family get togethers. The generous, flat rear yard is a blank canvas, awaiting someone's vision to bring it to life and may offer potential for an additional unit or expanded living configuration, subject to buyer verification with the City of Berkeley. Ideal for buyers seeking a project to restore a charming Berkeley home to its former beauty, as well as investors pursuing a strategic value-add opportunity in a supply-constrained location. Property is ready for renovation and updating!There is also a shed/workshop structure. Property is being sold AS-IS. Conveniently located near Fourth Street shopping, local dining, parks, and commuter access. Bring your contractor, creativity, and vision opportunities like this in West Berkeley are increasingly rare.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1903
Lot Details
- 6,500 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard
- Zero Lot Line
- Property is zoned SFR SUBTYPE 1100
Home Design
- Custom Home
- Bungalow
- Fixer Upper
- Shingle Roof
- Shingle Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,332 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Tile Bathroom Countertop
Parking
- 2 Open Parking Spaces
- Unpaved Parking
Outdoor Features
- Deck
- Separate Outdoor Workshop
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Wall Furnace
- 220 Volts
- Natural Gas Connected
- Sewer in Street
- High Speed Internet
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 056-1973-018
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,651 | $139,593 | $60,935 | $78,658 |
| 2024 | $5,651 | $136,857 | $59,741 | $77,116 |
| 2023 | $5,452 | $134,173 | $58,569 | $75,604 |
| 2022 | $5,449 | $131,543 | $57,421 | $74,122 |
| 2021 | $5,418 | $128,964 | $56,295 | $72,669 |
| 2020 | $5,050 | $127,642 | $55,718 | $71,924 |
| 2019 | $4,744 | $125,140 | $54,626 | $70,514 |
| 2018 | $4,605 | $122,686 | $53,555 | $69,131 |
| 2017 | $4,416 | $120,281 | $52,505 | $67,776 |
| 2016 | $4,167 | $117,922 | $51,475 | $66,447 |
| 2015 | $4,081 | $116,151 | $50,702 | $65,449 |
| 2014 | $3,944 | $113,876 | $49,709 | $64,167 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $799,000 | 0.0% | $600 / Sq Ft |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | -20.0% | $600 / Sq Ft |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | For Sale | $999,000 | -- | $750 / Sq Ft |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226022659
APN: 056-1973-018-00
- 2018 9th St Unit B
- 1908 Tenth St
- 2116 Eighth St
- 1050 Allston Way
- 940 Delaware St
- 2241 Ninth St
- 2220 7th St
- 1729 8th St
- 1919 Curtis St
- 1207 University Ave
- 1728 Seventh St Unit F
- 1728 Seventh St Unit A
- 2210 Browning St
- 2327 10th St Unit 4
- 1239 Berkeley Way
- 1020 Channing Way
- 2411 Sixth St
- 1349 Hearst Ave
- 1360 Berkeley Way
- 916 Bataan Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.