2014 Mezes Ave Belmont, CA 94002
Antique Forest Homes NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,171,000 - $2,800,640
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,365
Sq Ft
$1,064/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2014 Mezes Ave, Belmont, CA 94002 and is currently estimated at $2,515,660, approximately $1,063 per square foot. 2014 Mezes Ave is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including Ralston Intermediate School, Carlmont High School, and Immaculate Heart of Mary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2012
Sold by
Shane Karen and Wyss Paul R
Bought by
Shane Karen and Wyss Paul
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$558,000
Outstanding Balance
$85,307
Interest Rate
2.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,430,353
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2010
Sold by
Wyss Paul R and Shane Karen
Bought by
Shane Karen and Wyss Paul R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$573,500
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2004
Sold by
Shane Karen
Bought by
Wyss Paul R and Shane Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$599,900
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2000
Sold by
Pancoast Harry M Jr & G M Trs
Bought by
Shane Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1994
Sold by
Pancoast Harry M and Pancoast Grace M
Bought by
Pancoast Harry M and Pancoast Grace M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Karen | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Shane Karen | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wyss Paul R | -- | Fidelity National | |
| Shane Karen | $700,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Pancoast Harry M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shane Karen | $558,000 | |
| Closed | Shane Karen | $573,500 | |
| Closed | Wyss Paul R | $599,900 | |
| Closed | Shane Karen | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,115 | $1,250,179 | $537,933 | $712,246 |
| 2023 | $15,115 | $1,201,638 | $517,046 | $684,592 |
| 2022 | $14,326 | $1,178,078 | $506,908 | $671,170 |
| 2021 | $14,918 | $1,154,981 | $496,969 | $658,012 |
| 2020 | $13,813 | $1,143,141 | $491,874 | $651,267 |
| 2019 | $13,934 | $1,120,728 | $482,230 | $638,498 |
| 2018 | $13,607 | $1,098,754 | $472,775 | $625,979 |
| 2017 | $13,272 | $1,077,211 | $463,505 | $613,706 |
| 2016 | $12,939 | $1,056,090 | $454,417 | $601,673 |
| 2015 | $12,822 | $1,040,229 | $447,592 | $592,637 |
| 2014 | $12,312 | $1,019,855 | $438,825 | $581,030 |
Source: Public Records
Map