2015 E 23rd St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Madison NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $893,000 - $1,121,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,785
Sq Ft
$553/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2015 E 23rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $987,731, approximately $553 per square foot. 2015 E 23rd St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 255 Barbara Reing School, Jhs 14 Shell Bank, and YESHIVAT MEKOR HAIM.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2006
Sold by
Yau Helen L and Yau Oi Yung
Bought by
Lee Wai Wang and Yau Oi Yung
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$73,306
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$914,425
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1998
Sold by
Rossman Mary A
Bought by
Yau Oi Yung and Yau Soon Chang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 1996
Sold by
Rossman Teresa
Bought by
Rossman Mary A and Rossman Teresa
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Wai Wang | $130,000 | -- | |
| Lee Wai Wang | $130,000 | -- | |
| Yau Oi Yung | $195,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Yau Oi Yung | $195,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Rossman Mary A | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Rossman Mary A | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lee Wai Wang | $130,000 | |
| Closed | Lee Wai Wang | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yau Oi Yung | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,580 | $54,660 | $10,800 | $43,860 |
| 2025 | $7,145 | $52,080 | $10,800 | $41,280 |
| 2024 | $7,145 | $61,260 | $10,800 | $50,460 |
| 2023 | $6,875 | $59,940 | $10,800 | $49,140 |
| 2022 | $6,055 | $52,260 | $10,800 | $41,460 |
| 2021 | $6,761 | $53,520 | $10,800 | $42,720 |
| 2020 | $3,266 | $47,280 | $10,800 | $36,480 |
| 2019 | $6,153 | $47,280 | $10,800 | $36,480 |
| 2018 | $5,691 | $29,378 | $7,892 | $21,486 |
| 2017 | $5,397 | $27,945 | $7,463 | $20,482 |
| 2016 | $5,277 | $27,945 | $7,237 | $20,708 |
| 2015 | $2,960 | $27,195 | $9,459 | $17,736 |
| 2014 | $2,960 | $25,677 | $10,333 | $15,344 |
Source: Public Records
Map