NOT LISTED FOR SALE

202 Gainsborough Cir Folsom, CA 95630

Estimated Value: $846,000 - $935,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,676 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 16, 2026

Last sale price $849,000 $231 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,060 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Custom Home
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Carl H. Sundahl Elementary School Rated A
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of January 2026

Amazing opportunity, Folsom, 4 Bedroom 4 Bathroom,. swimming pool 2 lots included. Fire damaged home that can be rebuilt/remodeled. The land value alone is worth more then the sales price we are listed at. Private Court. Lots of potential with this desirable location. Sold AS/IS for cash only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Naulty

Newpoint Realty License #01383376 Listed on: 11/21/2025

Newpoint Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Esmeralda Ponce

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #01905305

eXp Realty of California Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 34,456 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,676 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Stone Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Sewer in Street

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Oaks Vista Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 213-0980-024-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Subdivision: Oaks Vista Estates
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cook Top, Gas Water Heater, Hood Over Range, Double Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling
  • Fireplace Features: Master Bedroom, Family Room, Stone
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Tile, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Room, Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry Closet, Tile Counter
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Office, Dining Room, Family Room, Game Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Lower Level: Street Entrance
  • Main Level: Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Garage, Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 230.96
  • Square Footage: 3676.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 849000.00
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Fenced, Gunite Construction
  • Pool: Yes
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Lot Sloped,Lot Sloped

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Video System
  • Sewer: Sewer in Street
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Res
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.7910
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34456.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 213-0980-024-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2025
Closed on
Dec 30, 2025
List Price
$849,000
Sold Price
$849,000
Views
2060
Current Estimated Value
$872,704

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,704
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.99%
Original Mortgage
$981,650
Outstanding Balance
$981,650
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$108,946

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2012
Sold by
Ara Roshan and Rafique Mohammad
Bought by
Rafique Mohammad and Roshan Ara Revocable Living Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 1995
Sold by
Emc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Rafique Mohammad and Ara Roshan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 1995
Sold by
Macaluso Michael and Macaluso Charlene
Bought by
Rafique Mohammad and Ara Roshan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ponce Realty Llc $849,000 Orange Coast Title
Rafique Mohammad -- None Available
Rafique Mohammad $272,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Rafique Mohammad $13,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
State Street Bank & Trust Company $310,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ponce Realty Llc $981,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Sold $849,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $849,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,827 $209,617 $182,722 $26,895
2024 $4,827 $442,977 $179,140 $263,837
2023 $4,741 $434,292 $175,628 $258,664
2022 $4,672 $425,778 $172,185 $253,593
2021 $4,610 $417,430 $168,809 $248,621
2020 $4,553 $413,151 $167,079 $246,072
2019 $4,477 $405,051 $163,803 $241,248
2018 $4,366 $397,110 $160,592 $236,518
2017 $4,072 $389,325 $157,444 $231,881
2016 $4,255 $381,692 $154,357 $227,335
2015 $4,035 $375,960 $152,039 $223,921
2014 $3,829 $368,596 $149,061 $219,535
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 225146462

MetroList

APN: 213-0980-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.