NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $222,000 - $284,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,001 Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2018

Last sale price $160,000 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,475 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • No HOA
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Corner Lot
  • Front Porch
  • 2-minute walk to Zumwalt Park

About This Home

As of August 2018

This beautiful 1927 Cottage style home is a step back in time, but with modern upgrades. The heart of this home, The kitchen is completely updated to new appliances and cabinetry while embracing it's original old world style. The living room is a gorgeous 2 tone blend separated by an ornate chair rail. The entire home's interior has been updated & remodeled. The new dual pane windows enhance the energy efficiency of this beautiful home. The comp roof is approximately 5 years old.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bruce Swanson

Century 21 Jordan-Link & Co/Tulare Listed on: 07/16/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Gilbert Requejo

ERA Valley Pro Realty License #01209012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 5,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 115
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,001 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 176211016000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

5,750 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 50 x 115
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Start at Hwy 99 & Tulare Ave. west on Tulare Ave. south on O St. to Kern Ave. property is on the southeast corner of O St. and Kern Ave.
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1927
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Rooms:Foyer: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Fencing
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features:Fencing: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard: Yes
  • Construction:Stucco: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Side, RV Access/Parking
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Side: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Wall Furnace
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Heating:Wall Furnace: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5750.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 176211016000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2018
Closed on
Jul 30, 2018
Sold by
Blythe Wilbum and Blythe Mary Lou
Bought by
Rodriguez Samuel Franco
Seller's Agent
Bruce Swanson
Century 21 Jordan-Link & Co/Tulare
Buyer's Agent
Gilbert Requejo
ERA Valley Pro Realty
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.03%
Current Estimated Value
$246,254

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,254
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%
Original Mortgage
$157,102
Outstanding Balance
$138,235
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$108,019

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rodriguez Samuel Franco $160,000 Chicago Title Co
Blythe Wilburn $38,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rodriguez Samuel Franco $157,102
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2018 08/31/18 Sold $160,000 -3.0% $160 / Sq Ft
07/20/2018 07/20/18 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2018 07/16/18 For Sale $165,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Tulare County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,943 $178,479 $39,041 $139,438
2024 $1,943 $174,980 $38,276 $136,704
2023 $1,893 $171,550 $37,526 $134,024
2022 $1,838 $168,188 $36,791 $131,397
2021 $1,814 $164,891 $36,070 $128,821
2020 $1,845 $163,200 $35,700 $127,500
2019 $1,891 $160,000 $35,000 $125,000
2018 $1,112 $93,715 $31,239 $62,476
2017 $1,101 $91,877 $30,626 $61,251
2016 $713 $61,000 $18,000 $43,000
2015 $450 $54,000 $20,000 $34,000
2014 $450 $38,500 $20,000 $18,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tulare County MLS

MLS Number: 139807

Tulare County MLS

APN: 176-211-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.