2020 E 28th St Oakland, CA 94606
Tuxedo NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $707,000 - $1,077,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,124
Sq Ft
$435/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2020 E 28th St, Oakland, CA 94606 and is currently estimated at $923,435, approximately $434 per square foot. 2020 E 28th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Manzanita Community School, Manzanita Seed Elementary School, and Roosevelt Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2020
Sold by
Marks Douglas and Broggi Lisa
Bought by
Marks Douglas and Broggi Lisa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$403,737
Outstanding Balance
$358,290
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$565,145
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2019
Sold by
Marks Douglas
Bought by
Marks Douglas and Broggi Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2017
Sold by
Lord Maria Antonia and The Rosemarie V Kennedy Trust
Bought by
Marks Douglas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2017
Sold by
Kennedy Rosemarie and Kennedy Dan
Bought by
Kennedy Rosemarie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 2014
Sold by
Revocab Jones Susan Helen Rudy and Revocab Susan Helen Rudy Jones
Bought by
Kennedy Rosemarie and Kennedy Dan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2010
Sold by
Jones Susan H R
Bought by
Jones Susan Helen Rudy and 2010 Susan Helen Rudy Jones Re
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 2000
Sold by
Mocine Peggy
Bought by
Jones Susan H R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$308,800
Interest Rate
7.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marks Douglas | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Marks Douglas | $200,000 | None Available | |
| Marks Douglas | $804,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Lord Maria Antonia | -- | None Available | |
| Kennedy Rosemarie | -- | None Available | |
| Kennedy Rosemarie | $644,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Jones Susan Helen Rudy | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Susan H R | $386,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marks Douglas | $403,737 | |
| Previous Owner | Marks Douglas | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marks Douglas | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Susan H R | $308,800 | |
| Closed | Jones Susan H R | $38,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,268 | $914,517 | $274,346 | $640,171 |
| 2024 | $13,738 | $896,586 | $268,967 | $627,619 |
| 2023 | $14,424 | $879,008 | $263,694 | $615,314 |
| 2022 | $14,005 | $861,775 | $258,524 | $603,251 |
| 2021 | $13,401 | $844,881 | $253,456 | $591,425 |
| 2020 | $13,252 | $836,224 | $250,859 | $585,365 |
| 2019 | $12,663 | $819,774 | $245,922 | $573,852 |
| 2018 | $12,490 | $803,700 | $241,100 | $562,600 |
| 2017 | $10,285 | $666,893 | $200,068 | $466,825 |
| 2016 | $9,972 | $653,820 | $196,146 | $457,674 |
| 2015 | $9,918 | $644,000 | $193,200 | $450,800 |
| 2014 | $6,883 | $400,000 | $120,000 | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map