2020 E 29th St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Madison NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $853,000 - $981,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,890
Sq Ft
$478/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2020 E 29th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $902,862, approximately $477 per square foot. 2020 E 29th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Ps 206 Joseph F Lamb, Jhs 14 Shell Bank, and Good Shepherd School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2017
Sold by
Chan Jack F
Bought by
Cham Jessica Hiuyan and Zhu Henry
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$536,000
Outstanding Balance
$437,226
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$465,636
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2008
Sold by
Chan Jack F
Bought by
Chan Jack F and Mei Leng Chan Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2001
Sold by
Chan Chill
Bought by
Chan Mei Leng and Chan Jack F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cham Jessica Hiuyan | $670,000 | -- | |
| Chan Jack F | -- | -- | |
| Chan Mei Leng | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cham Jessica Hiuyan | $536,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,202 | $54,840 | $9,480 | $45,360 |
| 2025 | $7,202 | $57,240 | $9,480 | $47,760 |
| 2024 | $7,202 | $48,120 | $9,480 | $38,640 |
| 2023 | $7,227 | $56,160 | $9,480 | $46,680 |
| 2022 | $6,702 | $51,360 | $9,480 | $41,880 |
| 2021 | $6,666 | $48,540 | $9,480 | $39,060 |
| 2020 | $3,126 | $45,360 | $9,480 | $35,880 |
| 2019 | $6,251 | $45,360 | $9,480 | $35,880 |
| 2016 | $5,276 | $26,394 | $7,447 | $18,947 |
| 2015 | $3,286 | $24,900 | $10,500 | $14,400 |
| 2014 | $3,286 | $24,900 | $10,500 | $14,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map