NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,429,000 - $1,647,682

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,265 Sq Ft
$1,222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 9, 2023

Last sale price $1,320,000 $1,043 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,509 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Victoria Elementary School Rated A-
  • Property is near park
  • 4-minute walk to Canyon Park

About This Home

As of June 2023

What are the three L's of real estate??? LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION!!! Rare find in West Side Costa Mesa, this home is right on CANYON PARK on one of the best streets in the neighborhood! Gorgeous greenery is right in your backyard. 2020 Republic is situated on a quiet cul de sac in the highly desirable Freedom Home tract. This 3 bed, 1 bath home is the preferred floorplan with the bedrooms on the side and the kitchen facing the back yard. Newer windows, updated laminate flooring in the living area, this home has enormous potential! With 1265 square feet, the home can either be remodeled, or greatly expanded due to its huge lot size of 9317 square feet! Plenty of space to add a pool, ADU or garage. Drive around the area for inspiration and see the many beautifully redone homes. Walk or bike to the beach, hike the lovely Canyon Park trails, enjoy the nightlife in the nearby hipster bars and restaurants, or take a short drive to Fashion Island, South Coast Plaza or Pacific City for world class shopping... It's all here!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Romy Campagna

Gatehouse Properties License #02085441 Listed on: 04/18/2023

Co-Listed By

Mary Fewel

Gatehouse Properties License #01240620

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathryn Hughes

Beyond Local Real Estate & Design License #01954149

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,317 Sq Ft Lot

• Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,265 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 165
  • Tax Tract Number 1712
  • Assessor Parcel Number 42248114
  • $793 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,317 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Canyon Park
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 42248114
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1265.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps, Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1043.48
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower In Tub

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Canyon, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods

• Parking Features: Driveway, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Hiking, Park, Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Victoria
  • High School: Estancia
  • Elementary School #2: VICTOR2
  • High School2: ESTANC

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Bluff, Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9317.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2139

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9317.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 636.01
  • Tax Lot: 165
  • Tax Tract Number: 1712
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 793.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2023
Closed on
May 22, 2023
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,320,000
Premium/Discount to List
$170,000
14.78%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$1,545,921

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$225,921
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.56%
Original Mortgage
$1,056,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,026,850
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$519,071

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2012
Sold by
Dooley Paul W and Dooley Caroline F
Bought by
Dooley Paul W and Dooley Caroline F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$318,000
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2011
Sold by
Dooley Paul W and Dooley Caroline F
Bought by
Dooley Paul W and Dooley Caroline F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2002
Sold by
Dooley Paul and Dooley Caroline
Bought by
Dooley Paul W and Dooley Caroline F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2002
Sold by
Dooley Paul and Dooley Caroline
Bought by
Dooley Paul and Dooley Caroline

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
7.17%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 1996
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Dooley Paul W and Dooley Caroline F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,100
Interest Rate
8.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 1996
Sold by
Stevenson Patrick and Stevenson Carrie
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hauck Family Trust $1,320,000 Fidelity National Title
Dooley Paul W -- First American Title Company
Dooley Paul W -- First American Title Company
Dooley Paul W -- Accommodation
Dooley Paul W -- Lsi
Dooley Paul W -- --
Dooley Paul -- American Title Co
Dooley Paul W $179,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation $150,000 Northern Counties Title Ins
Cook Alex $1,000 --
Heslin Wayne $15,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hauck Family Trust $1,056,000
Previous Owner Dooley Paul W $318,000
Previous Owner Dooley Paul W $232,000
Previous Owner Dooley Paul $156,000
Previous Owner Dooley Paul W $161,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Sold $1,320,000 0.0% $1,043 / Sq Ft
05/04/2023 05/04/23 Price Changed $1,320,000 +14.8% $1,043 / Sq Ft
04/27/2023 04/27/23 For Sale $1,150,000 -12.9% $909 / Sq Ft
04/27/2023 04/27/23 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2023 04/25/23 Off Market $1,320,000 -- --
04/25/2023 04/25/23 For Sale $1,150,000 -12.9% $909 / Sq Ft
04/24/2023 04/24/23 Off Market $1,320,000 -- --
04/18/2023 04/18/23 For Sale $1,150,000 0.0% $909 / Sq Ft
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Rented $2,950 0.0% --
06/25/2020 06/25/20 For Rent $2,950 0.0% --
04/20/2018 04/20/18 Rented $2,950 0.0% --
04/10/2018 04/10/18 For Rent $2,950 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,179 $1,373,328 $1,324,871 $48,457
2024 $15,179 $1,346,400 $1,298,893 $47,507
2023 $3,857 $280,201 $226,763 $53,438
2022 $3,682 $274,707 $222,316 $52,391
2021 $3,548 $269,321 $217,957 $51,364
2020 $3,500 $266,560 $215,722 $50,838
2019 $3,425 $261,334 $211,492 $49,842
2018 $3,357 $256,210 $207,345 $48,865
2017 $3,304 $251,187 $203,280 $47,907
2016 $3,238 $246,262 $199,294 $46,968
2015 $3,207 $242,563 $196,300 $46,263
2014 $3,138 $237,812 $192,455 $45,357

MLS Number: OC23061606

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 422-481-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.