$525,000

20295 Canvasback Ln Onancock, VA 23417

Estimated payment $2,930/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,740 Sq Ft
$302 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to effortless waterfront living in desirable Schooner Bay where one dock is great, but TWO docks (including one with a boat lift) make this property truly exceptional. Enjoy rare, unobstructed bay views and be out on the water in seconds, embracing the very best of Shore living. This beautifully updated home is completely move-in ready, featuring light luxury oak-tone flooring, fresh paint, and brand-new carpet. The spacious primary suite offers even more to love with a beautifully appointed bath featuring a walk-in shower designed for comfort and convenience. Located in Schooner Bay subdivision with a voluntary HOA, this home combines modern updates, low-maintenance living, and unbeatable waterfront access. There's truly nothing left to do here but move in, relax, and start enjoying the waterfront lifestyle you've been waiting for. Priced right and sure to attract attention quickly this waterfront gem will not last long.

Listing Agent

Jessica Bernard

Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis Brokerage Phone: 7577871010 License #0225238635 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,526

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,740 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • $285,800 per year additional tax assessments

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,526

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • Lot Size: .54
  • Water Body Name: Chesconessex
  • Subdivision Name: Schooner Bay
  • Directions: From Market St, Onancock to North st head north @ stopsign turn left onto Merry Branch rd, Left onto Deepcreek Rd, Left on NOrthside dr, right onto Schooner Bay Rd, Right on black mallard way, Left on Canvas Back Ln, House is on the right
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • RoomBedroom1Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Entry Location: -
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Living Area: 1740
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: .5-.9 acre +/-
  • Waterfront Features: Water Front, Deep, Bayside, Waterfront, Seawall
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Sheetrock
  • Exterior Features: Pier/Dock, Bulk Head
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Property Condition: 30-50 yrs +/-

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Amenities

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23522.4
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1526
  • Tax Book Number: 2015 01089
  • Tax Lot: 18
  • Tax Map Number: 75D-3-3-18
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 285800

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,526 $285,800 $79,000 $206,800
2024 $1,383 $285,800 $79,000 $206,800
2023 $1,389 $233,500 $79,000 $154,500
2022 $1,389 $233,500 $79,000 $154,500
2021 $1,375 $225,400 $79,000 $146,400
2020 $1,375 $225,400 $79,000 $146,400
2019 $1,310 $214,800 $79,000 $135,800
2018 $1,310 $214,800 $79,000 $135,800
2017 $1,333 $218,600 $79,000 $139,600
2016 $1,333 $218,600 $79,000 $139,600
2015 $1,290 $222,400 $79,000 $143,400
2014 $1,290 $222,400 $79,000 $143,400
2013 -- $234,800 $87,800 $147,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $525,000 -- $302 / Sq Ft
Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $165,000 Shore Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jessica Bernard

Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

(757) 906-3885

Section Image

I’m Jessica Jennestreet Bernard! I’m a dedicated real estate agent with Weichert Realtors Mason-Davis, proudly serving my lifelong home the Eastern Shore of Virginia.

Born and raised on this hidden gem, I’ve spent over 20 years in the gas and oil industry, giving me a unique perspective and the opportunity to explore nearly every nook and cranny of the Shore. From quaint small towns to winding back roads, I’ve met an incredible mix of lifelong locals and enthusiastic newcomers who’ve all

Jessica's Other Listings

  • 26 North St, Onancock, VA 23417

    $435,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,616 Sq Ft
    • 26 North St
    • Onancock, VA

    Opportunity awaits in the heart of the historic town of Onancock on Virginia's Eastern Shore. This versatile property is currently income-producing and offers excellent potential for investors or future homeowners. The first floor features a 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartment, while the second floor includes a 2-bedroom, 1-bath living space. Whether you're looking to expand your rental portfolio or

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image
  • 7 Jackson St, Onancock, VA 23417

    $249,000 $20K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 920 Sq Ft
    • 7 Jackson St
    • Onancock, VA

    Enjoy the ease of one-level living in this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home designed for simplicity and low maintenance. A new HVAC system installed in 2025 adds comfort and peace of mind, making this an easy choice for those looking to downsize, invest, or embrace a more relaxed lifestyle. Located in the heart of Onancock, you'll love the walkable coastal charm boutique shopping, local dining,

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image
  • 23613 Front St, Accomac, VA 23301

    $239,000 $6K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,897 Sq Ft
    • 23613 Front St
    • Accomac, VA

    If history speaks to you, The Glade is ready to be heard. Originally built in 1790, expanded in 1845 with a striking exterior staircase, and carefully relocated in 1926 when the rear addition was added this home carries generations of character within its walls. Original hardwood floors, split living levels, and rare brick flooring showcase craftsmanship that modern construction simply can't

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image
  • 20253 Calvin Dr, Melfa, VA 23410

    $168,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 960 Sq Ft
    • 20253 Calvin Dr
    • Melfa, VA

    Centrally located doublewide situated on approximately 0.51 acres, offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Several upgrades have been completed in recent years, including an updated IKEA kitchen, flooring, and a walk-in shower. Spacious layout with comfortable living areas. This property will not qualify for FHA or VA financing. Priced to sell and an excellent opportunity for homeowners or

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image
  • 19385 Main St, Melfa, VA 23410

    $325,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,860 Sq Ft
    • 19385 Main St
    • Melfa, VA

    Well-maintained multi-unit property featuring three apartments in the quiet town of Melfa. 2 units offer 2 sspacious bedrooms and 1 full bath, while the 3rd unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. All apartments boast spacious living areas and eat-in kitchens, with seperate acess. providing comfortable layouts that tenants appreciate. The property is tenant-occupied with excellent tenants in

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image
  • 29142 Phillips Dr, Melfa, VA 23410

    $375,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,992 Sq Ft
    • 29142 Phillips Dr
    • Melfa, VA

    Tastefully remodeled 3-bedroom farmhouse in Melfa stands out from nearby listings with the perfect blend of charm, high ceilings and modern updates. Featuring STUNNING original hardwood floors, granite countertops, and two fully renovated bathrooms, this home is truly move-in ready. Upstairs offers three bedrooms, including two connected by a convenient NEW Jack-and-Jill bathroom. The flexible

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image
  • 28251 Drummondtown Rd, Onley, VA 23418

    $149,000 Under Contract

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,936 Sq Ft
    • 28251 Drummondtown Rd
    • Onley, VA

    Step into a true piece of Eastern Shore history with the former E. B. Swanger & Co. General Mercantile, once a general store and community post office dating back to the mid-1800s. This landmark was a central gathering place where locals connected and traded. The main level features a large open layout with original counter, exhaust hood, full bath, and rear storage ideal for retail, caf, or

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image
  • 29691 Burtons Shore Rd, Onley, VA 23418

    $249,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,624 Sq Ft
    • 29691 Burtons Shore Rd
    • Onley, VA

    1825 and full of timeless charm, this historic home is nestled in the sleepy village of Locustville, just minutes from Burton Shore, Folly Creek, Wachapreague, and Onancock. Being sold as-is, it offers rich chracter and charm. Inside, you'll find tall ceilings, a formal dining room, living room, two fireplaces, and an optional first-floor bedroom. The enclosed porch and mudroom add function,

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image
  • 22 Seaview St, Accomac, VA 23301

    $64,900

    • Land
    • 3.04 Acres
    • $21,349 per Acre
    • 22 Seaview St
    • Accomac, VA

    3.0+/-acre homesite located in the gated seaside community of Seaview, offering waterviews, privacy, tranquility, and refined coastal living. Ideally situated down from the community dock, residents enjoy convenient access to the barrier islands and surrounding waters. The community also offers a dock and boat escort service to the barrier islands, creating a rare opportunity to experience

    Jessica Bernard Weichert, Realtors Mason - Davis

    Section Image

Source: Eastern Shore Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 71415

APN: 075-D0-03-03-0018-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.