203 E Douglas St Jefferson, TX 75657
Estimated payment $1,014/month
Highlights
- Partially Wooded Lot
- No HOA
- Shades
- Traditional Architecture
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Bathtub with Shower
About This Home
Welcome Home! This beautifully updated home is the epitome of modern comfort and charm. Featuring a brand-new roof and central air conditioning, it offers peace of mind and year-round comfort for its future owners. Nestled in a quiet, well-maintained neighborhood, this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a split floor plan welcomes you with a spacious living and dining area, enhanced by stunning flooring that flows seamlessly throughout. Each bedroom is generously sized, providing a serene escape for relaxation and rejuvenation. Located in historic Jefferson, Texas, you'll enjoy the rich culture and vibrant local attractions this charming town has to offer. The home is within walking distance of the Junior High School and Football Stadium and just a short drive from the natural beauty of Lake O The Pines, Caddo Lake, and the Big Cypress Riverideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Outside, the property features large front and back yards adorned with mature trees, including a majestic storybook oak that offers shade and tranquility. A wooden deck expands your living space, perfect for entertaining or quiet mornings with coffee, while the fenced backyard ensures convenience and safety for pets or play. Additional highlights include a detached carport and great curb appeal. This is a wonderful place to call home schedule your tour today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1975
Interior Spaces
- 1,350 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Shades
- Combination Dining and Living Room
- Utility Room
- Front Basement Entry
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Bathtub with Shower
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Electric Dryer
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Carport
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Electric Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number R97462
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $644 | $128,670 | $9,750 | $118,920 |
| 2024 | $1,331 | $75,730 | $9,750 | $65,980 |
| 2023 | $1,294 | $92,520 | $9,750 | $82,770 |
| 2022 | $1,381 | $66,320 | $9,750 | $56,570 |
| 2021 | $1,431 | $67,180 | $9,750 | $57,430 |
| 2020 | $1,441 | $68,030 | $9,750 | $58,280 |
| 2019 | $1,493 | $68,580 | $9,750 | $58,830 |
| 2018 | $1,055 | $68,580 | $9,750 | $58,830 |
| 2017 | $1,471 | $70,340 | $9,750 | $60,590 |
| 2016 | $1,542 | $73,750 | $9,750 | $64,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $73,750 | $9,750 | $64,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $73,750 | $9,750 | $64,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | Price Changed | $179,900 | -5.3% | $133 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2025 04/29/25 | For Sale | $189,900 | -- | $141 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $74,411 | FHA |
Source: Longview Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 20252921
APN: 18352
- 308 E Douglas St
- TBD E Webster St
- 903 N Alley St
- 109 W Sedberry St
- 308 N Alley St
- 306 River Oaks Dr
- 514 Woodland Dr
- 304 N Alley St
- 0 County Road 1784
- 417 Pecan Ct
- 1600 Texas 49
- 15502 Texas 49
- 30 Ac TBD Texas 49
- 15658 Texas 49
- 6.62 Acres Texas 49
- 302 Saint John St
- TBD E Broadway St
- 507 W Harrison St
- 203 E Dixon St
- 655 N Soda St
- 4500 Victory Dr
- 511 S Main St
- 2107 W Pinecrest Dr
- 1975 Kings Rd
- 301 W Main St
- 402 Willow St
- 319 Harrison
- 200 Cowles St
- 106 Velvin Dr Unit B
- 1918 US Highway 259 S
- 271 Lawrence Rd Unit A
- 5927 E Highway 80
- 1023 S Louise St
- 5750 Tryon Rd
- 1805 E Loop 281
- 3401 E Marshall Ave
- 3109 Mesa Dr
- 3105 Mesa Dr Unit Mission Creek
- 1121 E Hawkins Pkwy
- 3637 US Highway 259 N
Ask me questions while you tour the home.