$189,900
PENDING $45K PRICE DROP

203 E Mill St Waterloo, IL 62298

Estimated payment $1,300/month

Total Views 4,323
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,470 Sq Ft
$129 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming historic home just one block from Waterloo’s City Square. This 3 bed, 2 bath home offers 1,470 sq ft of living space with a functional layout, including a formal dining room with French doors and plenty of natural character throughout.
Situated on a corner lot with a large partially fenced backyard, the property also features an oversized 2-car garage with workshop space and attic storage, perfect for hobbies, storage, or a small business setup.
Recent updates include a brand new roof on both the house and garage, fresh paint, cosmetic improvements, and professional cleaning, making it move-in ready while still leaving room to add your own personal touch.
Enjoy a highly walkable location near schools, restaurants, and everything downtown Waterloo has to offer. Whether you're looking for your next home or an investment opportunity, this property offers space, location, and potential

Listing Agent

Rodney Holt

Real Broker LLC License #475216024 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,452

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 11,683 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Frame Construction
  • Lap Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,470 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction

Schools

  • Waterloo Dist 5 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-25-236-017-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,452

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Directions: GPS Friendly
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Adjoins Common Ground
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2682
  • Co List Office Phone: 630-423-5891
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Subdivision Name: Waterloo
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1470
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Wood
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Concrete, Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Lap Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: WATERLOO DIST 5
  • Junior High Dist: Waterloo DIST 5
  • High School: Waterloo
  • Middle Or Junior School: WATERLOO DIST 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11682.79
  • Parcel Number: 07-25-236-017-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3452

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,452 $69,323 $16,412 $52,911
2023 $3,192 $61,610 $15,180 $46,430
2022 $3,014 $61,310 $15,380 $45,930
2021 $3,081 $58,300 $12,970 $45,330
2020 $2,998 $55,720 $12,970 $42,750
2019 $2,955 $54,460 $12,970 $41,490
2018 $2,848 $51,530 $9,970 $41,560
2017 $2,750 $52,457 $10,149 $42,308
2016 $0 $50,830 $9,210 $41,620
2015 $2,730 $47,140 $10,730 $36,410
2014 $2,729 $48,730 $10,730 $38,000
2012 -- $50,810 $11,580 $39,230
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2026 05/17/26 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $189,900 -19.2% $129 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $234,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26024927

MARIS MLS

APN: 07-25-236-017-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.