203 E Shore Rd Embden, ME 04958
Estimated payment $5,120/month
Highlights
- Water Views
- Chalet
- No HOA
- 192 Acre Lot
- Deck
- Soaking Tub
About This Home
Some properties are impressive on paper. Others have to be experienced.
Set at the end of a .60-mile private driveway with underground power, this home sits at approximately 900′ of elevation on 192 acres, overlooking a landscape that feels almost endless. On a clear day, the views stretch close to 100 miles, with mountains and lakes
unfolding in nearly every direction. The sense of height, space, and quiet is immediate — and rare.
The home is positioned to take full advantage of its surroundings, with long-range views visible from multiple rooms and three sides of the house. Inside, the space is comfortable and efficient,
featuring a renovated kitchen, open living area, pellet stove, heat pumps on both levels, propane wall heaters, and an EVR air exchange system.
The layout includes one bedroom plus a loft, 1.5 bathrooms, and a full insulated basement with a one-car garage. The basement offers clear potential to be converted into additional bedrooms
or other livable space, providing flexibility without altering the footprint of the home. The primary bathroom features heated tile floors, a soaking tub, double vanity, and stand-up shower.
Outside, the infrastructure is already in place with two drilled wells, a septic system, and a 20x40 garage pad, allowing for future expansion while preserving the elevation, privacy, and views.
This is a property where pictures, videos, and words fall short. The scale of the land, the distance of the horizon, and the feeling of standing there simply can't be captured — it has to be seen in person.
Listing Agent
United Country Lifestyle Properties of Maine Brokerage Phone: 207-794-6164 Listed on: 01/28/2026
Co-Listing Agent
United Country Lifestyle Properties of Maine Brokerage Phone: 207-794-6164
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,900
Year Built
- Built in 2000
Lot Details
- 192 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,080 Sq Ft Home
- Basement
- Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
Flooring
- Laminate
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- Soaking Tub
Utilities
- Cooling Available
- Heat Pump System
- Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 9 & 13
- Assessor Parcel Number EMBD-000008-000000-000009
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,208 | $344,900 | $136,300 | $208,600 |
| 2024 | $3,035 | $344,900 | $136,300 | $208,600 |
| 2023 | $2,891 | $246,900 | $100,300 | $146,600 |
| 2022 | $2,864 | $214,500 | $83,600 | $130,900 |
| 2021 | $2,704 | $186,500 | $72,700 | $113,800 |
| 2020 | $2,798 | $186,500 | $72,700 | $113,800 |
| 2019 | $2,751 | $186,500 | $72,700 | $113,800 |
| 2018 | $2,798 | $186,500 | $72,700 | $113,800 |
| 2017 | $2,584 | $187,900 | $72,700 | $115,200 |
| 2016 | $2,419 | $187,700 | $72,700 | $115,000 |
| 2015 | $2,433 | $187,700 | $72,700 | $115,000 |
| 2014 | $2,355 | $189,000 | $72,700 | $116,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $899,000 | -10.1% | $832 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/28/2026 01/28/26 | For Sale | $1,000,000 | +56.9% | $926 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/10/2021 12/10/21 | Sold | $637,208 | -42.1% | $590 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/28/2021 10/28/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/30/2020 09/30/20 | For Sale | $1,100,000 | -- | $1,019 / Sq Ft |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1650441
APN: EMBD-000008-000000-000009
- 18 Winter Dr
- TBD Spruce Dr
- 52 E Shore Rd
- 124 Perkins Rd
- 44 Lake Front Dr
- 14 Fall Dr
- M7 L13-1 Pine Bluff Rd
- M7 L19-5 Pine Bluff Rd
- M7 L1-20 Off Pine Bluff Dr
- 194 Loon Rd
- 96 Bert Berry Rd
- 047-025 Cardinal Dr
- 012-013-01 Bert Berry Rd
- 20 Blue Jay Dr
- 146 Ferry St
- 63 Dube Ln
- 12B York St Unit B
- 67 Pleasant St
- 1 Katie Crotch Rd
- 1439 River Rd
- 5 Madison St
- 7 Island Ave
- 13 Center St Unit 3
- 4 Prescelly Dr Unit 4C
- 79 Main St
- 126 Willow Springs Dr
- 114 Perham St Unit 114 Perham St., 2nd Fl
- 138 High St Unit A
- 138 High St
- 261 Main St Unit 4
- 21 Humming Bird Ln
- 189 Commercial St
- 113 Watson Pond Rd Unit Beautiful Sunny 1 BR apt.
- 50 Mountain Ave
- 6 Osborne St
- 70 High St Unit 2
- 14 Kelley St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.