NOT LISTED FOR SALE

203 Lava Ct Jacksonville, NC 28540

Estimated Value: $266,375 - $292,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $270,000 $173 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,550 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to this gorgeous 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with a 2 car garage and countless upgrades, it's truly turnkey! Situated at the beginning of a quiet cul-de-sac, this property offers no HOA, no city taxes, and no required flood insurance. Recent updates include a new roof in 2022, a full vinyl siding wrap in 2023, a new living room window in 2021, and all other windows and doors replaced in 2023. Inside, the kitchen boasts beautiful quartz countertops, while the dining area provides additional cabinetry and overlooks the private backyard. A vaulted ceiling enhances the living room, and a dual-zone HVAC allows separate temperature control upstairs and down. The first floor primary bedroom features a walk-in closet, separate dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate stand up shower. New LVP flooring flows throughout the downstairs. Close to MCAS, other bases, shopping, local amenities and just 30 minutes to area beaches; this home has so much to offer! Schedule your showing today to experience it in person; appointments are quick and easy to arrange!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cristina Jurado

CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate License #270247 Listed on: 08/08/2025

CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Henry Salgado

eXp Realty License #304518

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,198

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 21,954 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 79 x 198 x 111 x 54 x 219
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-15

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Greystone Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 322a-117

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,198

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 179.42
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1197.88
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Access Only
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Laminate, LVT/LVP
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades, Solid Surface, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Laundry Location: Hookup - Dryer, In Garage, Hookup - Washer
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1560.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1560.00

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Attached, Garage Faces Front, On Site, Off Street, Concrete

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1400 - 1599
  • Heating System: Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Jones-Onslow EMC
  • Service Providers Water Provider: Onslow Water Authority

• Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 544.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.50
  • Lot Description: Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 79 x 198 x 111 x 54 x 219
  • Lot Sq Ft: 21954.00
  • Zoning: R-15

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 322a-117
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2025
Closed on
Sep 18, 2025
Sold by
Hetrick Douglas B and Hetrick Ashlea M
Bought by
Newby Dale and Newby Kristine
Seller's Agent
Cristina Jurado
CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Henry Salgado
eXp Realty
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.54%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$276,594

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,594
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2016
Sold by
Hetrick Douglas B
Bought by
Hetrick Douglas B and Hetrick Ashlea M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,691
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2014
Sold by
Robles Enrique and Robles Delilah Tiffany
Bought by
Flagstar Bank Fsb

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2006
Sold by
Pavlichek Paul D and Pavlichek Doris E
Bought by
Robles Enrique and Robles Delilah Tiffany

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
7.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Newby Dale $270,000 None Listed On Document
Hetrick Douglas B -- Attorney
Flagstar Bank Fsb $145,000 None Available
Robles Enrique $132,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hetrick Douglas B $88,691
Previous Owner Robles Enrique $99,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $270,000 -3.5% $173 / Sq Ft
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2025 09/08/25 For Sale $279,900 0.0% $179 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2025 08/08/25 For Sale $279,900 +211.0% $179 / Sq Ft
08/28/2015 08/28/15 Sold $90,000 +14.3% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2015 07/07/15 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2015 06/26/15 For Sale $78,750 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $903 $182,882 $32,000 $150,882
2024 $903 $182,882 $32,000 $150,882
2023 $1,198 $182,882 $32,000 $150,882
2022 $1,198 $182,882 $32,000 $150,882
2021 $961 $136,280 $30,000 $106,280
2020 $961 $136,280 $30,000 $106,280
2019 $961 $136,280 $30,000 $106,280
2018 $961 $136,280 $30,000 $106,280
2017 $1,023 $151,540 $35,000 $116,540
2016 $1,023 $151,540 $0 $0
2015 $1,023 $151,540 $0 $0
2014 $1,023 $151,540 $0 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100524096

Hive MLS

APN: 053580

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.