203 W 5th Ave Ranson, WV 25438
Estimated payment $1,794/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- Central Air
- Heat Pump System
- Rambler Architecture
About This Home
Excellent investment opportunity in the heart of Ranson! This well-maintained duplex features two separately metered units with strong rental potential and an estimated gross monthly income of $2,540. The front apartment offers 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, while the rear apartment features 1 bedroom and 1 bath. The rear unit is currently vacant, making it ideal for an owner-occupant looking to offset their mortgage or for an investor seeking immediate leasing potential. The property has a strong rental history and is easy to maintain occupancy. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, commuter routes, Hollywood Casino, and downtown Charles Town. Whether you are looking to expand your investment portfolio or begin investing in multifamily real estate, this property offers strong income potential and an attractive cap rate.
Listing Agent
(304) 725-3871 trish@crestarrealty.com Crestar Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 3047253871 Listed on: 05/08/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,625
Year Built
- Built in 1944
Lot Details
- 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- 1,412 Sq Ft Home
- Duplex
- Rambler Architecture
- Bungalow
- Back-to-Back Home
- Frame Construction
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Crawl Space
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heat Pump System
- Electric Water Heater
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Ranson Corporation Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 08 6010100000000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,626 | $93,800 | $35,900 | $57,900 |
| 2024 | $2,384 | $83,900 | $30,400 | $53,500 |
| 2023 | $2,300 | $81,100 | $27,600 | $53,500 |
| 2022 | $2,160 | $74,900 | $27,600 | $47,300 |
| 2021 | $2,033 | $69,400 | $27,600 | $41,800 |
| 2020 | $1,746 | $62,900 | $27,600 | $35,300 |
| 2019 | $1,690 | $60,100 | $24,800 | $35,300 |
| 2018 | $1,462 | $51,300 | $16,600 | $34,700 |
| 2017 | $1,462 | $51,300 | $16,600 | $34,700 |
| 2016 | $1,215 | $42,900 | $13,800 | $29,100 |
| 2015 | $1,171 | $41,000 | $13,800 | $27,200 |
| 2014 | $1,146 | $40,200 | $12,500 | $27,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $295,000 | 0.0% | $209 / Sq Ft |
| 03/25/2021 03/25/21 | Rented | $900 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/19/2021 03/19/21 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/08/2021 03/08/21 | For Rent | $900 | -- | -- |
About the Listing Agent
I'm an expert real estate agent with Crestar Realty LLC in HARPERS FERRY, WV and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.
Trish's Other Listings
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: WVJF2023878
APN: 08-6-01010000
- 204 W 5th Ave
- 101 S George St
- 207 Greenhill Ct
- 1213 Mystic Dr
- 111 S McDonald St
- 1113 Mystic Dr
- LOT 33D Mystic Dr
- 70 Oasis Ave
- 33 Oasis Ave
- 500 S Mildred St
- 1 Oasis Ave
- 105 Marl Dr
- 105 N Preston St
- 317 E 1st Ave
- 375 Burns St
- 397 Burns St
- 406 Burns St
- 218 E 4th Ave
- Shenandoah Springs Briars Floorplan
- 0 Liberty St Unit WVJF2023028
- 219 N Lawrence St
- 102 N Lawrence St
- 218 S West St
- 218 S West St Unit 218 S West
- 203 E Park Ave
- 49 Sherman Ave
- 430 Silver Birch Dr
- 159 Pimlico Dr
- 115 Bell Tower Ln
- 1326 Cedar Valley Rd
- 1332 Cedar Valley Rd
- 27 Dunlap Dr
- 342 Watercourse Dr
- 8 Brookfield Mews
- 36 Anthem St
- 147 Presidents Pointe Ave
- 238 Coolidge Ave
- 154 Coolidge Ave
- 125 National St
- 66 Payne St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.