NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,859,000 - $2,257,000

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,447 Sq Ft
$375/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2013

Last sale price $1,220,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,372 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2013

LOVE A SPECTACULAR VIEW? Exquisite, Custom Estate home located in the La Cresta Community of Murrieta. Luxury Living with Magnificent, Panoramic Views. Featuring a Private, Gated Residence, 5500+ SF on 5 Acres of land, 5 Bdrs, Office/Library, Bonus Room w/wet bar, Wine Cellar, 5.5 baths, & a 4-Car Grg . This Tuscan Inspired home is Embellished with the Finest of Upgrades. Crown Molding, Travertine Flooring, Stone Archways, Custom Built-ins, Wrought Iron Staircase, 4 Fireplaces & So Much More! A Kitchen to Please any Chef—Granite Cntrtops w/Stone Backsplash, Custom Cabinetry, S/S appliances, Built-in Refrigerator, Viking Professional 6 Burner cooktop, Double Ovens, walk-in Pantry & Large Center Island. Volume Ceilings , Extensive Windows w/Pano views from all rooms. This is a Rare Opportunity to purchase such a Lovely home. Sprawling outdoor amenities includes a Pool, Spa, BBQ, & Fireplace. Relaxing views abound from the Veranda & Master Balcony. Property is fenced and space is available for horses. Award Winning Murrieta School district & Low Taxes. A Rare Find!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Smith

DonnaJean Realty + Lending License #01234175 Listed on: 07/09/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Lowe

CENTURY 21 Affiliated License #01829767

CENTURY 21 Affiliated

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,447 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Propane
  • Conventional Septic

Additional Features

  • Low Pile Carpeting
  • Horse Property Unimproved

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 928100006

Community Details

Overview

  • La Cresta Poa, Phone Number (951) 698-9874

Recreation

  • Horse Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

5 Acres

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Automatic Gate, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Security System
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Property Condition: Termite Clearance, Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 928100006
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5447.00
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Balcony, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Sunken Living Room, Two Story Ceilings
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone
  • Accessibility Features: Low Pile Carpeting
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Panel Doors
  • Eating Area: Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Ell, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Library, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Outside
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 223.98
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Bonus Room, Den, Dressing Area, Family Room, Formal Entry, Library, Living Room, Master Suite, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet, Separate Family Room, Office, Utility Room, Wine Cellar
  • Spa Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Private
  • Window Features: Custom Covering, Drapes, Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters, Screens
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: Northwest
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue Private
  • View: City Lights, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: New Condition, Split Rail, Vinyl, Excellent Condition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete, Slab
  • Pool Features: Filtered, Gunite, In Ground, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Concrete
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Concrete, Driveway, Direct Garage Access, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Propane
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Barbecue, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Trash Compactor, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central, Propane, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Individual Room, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Dual, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 73.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: La Cresta POA
  • Phone: 951-698-9874
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Horse Trails, Rural

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Corners Marked, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Horse Property, Horse Property Unimproved, Landscaped, Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 217800.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2018
Sold by
Gorton Thomas and Dang Diane
Bought by
Gutierrez Rolando and Gutierrez Erika
Current Estimated Value
$2,040,146

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$963,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2018
Sold by
Laitinen Bradley L and Laitinen Jai
Bought by
Gorton Thomas and Dang Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,056,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2015
Sold by
Laitinen Bradley J
Bought by
Laitinen Bradley J and Laitinen Jai

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,040,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2014
Sold by
Laitinen Jillian
Bought by
Laitinen Bradley J

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2013
Closed on
Jul 23, 2013
Kathy Lowe
CENTURY 21 Affiliated
List Price
$1,225,000
Sold Price
$1,220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.11%
Original Mortgage
$1,097,878
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2012
Sold by
Sherman Francisca
Bought by
Mann Stephen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2012
Sold by
Sherman William H and Sherman Francisca
Bought by
Sherman William H and Sherman Francisca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2010
Sold by
Capital One Na
Bought by
Sherman William H and Sherman Francisca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2009
Sold by
Mahoney Mark Gregory and Mahoney Sheryl Anne
Bought by
Capital One Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2007
Sold by
Sixrockridge Llc
Bought by
Mahoney Mark Gregory and Mahoney Sheryl Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,495,000
Interest Rate
8.62%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2005
Sold by
Mahoney Mark G and Mahoney Sheryl A
Bought by
Sixrockirde Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2004
Sold by
Six Rock Ridge Llc
Bought by
Mahoney Mark G and Mahoney Sheryl A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gutierrez Rolando $1,284,000 Ticor Title San Diego
Gorton Thomas $1,320,000 Fidelity National Title
Laitinen Bradley J -- Title365 Company Inc
Laitinen Bradley J -- None Available
Laitinen Bradley J $1,220,000 First American Title Company
Mann Stephen $1,050,000 First American Title Company
Sherman William H -- None Available
Sherman William H $1,100,000 Lawyers Title
Capital One Na $892,500 None Available
Mahoney Mark Gregory -- Fidelity National Title Co
Sixrockirde Llc -- --
Mahoney Mark G -- --
Mahoney Mark G -- New Century Title Company
Six Rock Ridge Llc $175,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gutierrez Rolando $963,000
Previous Owner Gorton Thomas $1,056,000
Previous Owner Laitinen Bradley J $1,040,000
Previous Owner Laitinen Bradley J $1,097,878
Previous Owner Mahoney Mark Gregory $1,495,000
Previous Owner Sixrockirde Llc $170,000
Previous Owner Mahoney Mark G $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2013 08/09/13 Sold $1,220,000 -2.4% $224 / Sq Ft
07/10/2013 07/10/13 Price Changed $1,250,000 +2.0% $229 / Sq Ft
07/09/2013 07/09/13 For Sale $1,225,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,024 $1,432,321 $250,989 $1,181,332
2023 $17,024 $1,376,704 $241,244 $1,135,460
2022 $16,920 $1,349,711 $236,514 $1,113,197
2021 $16,596 $1,323,247 $231,877 $1,091,370
2020 $16,429 $1,309,680 $229,500 $1,080,180
2019 $16,114 $1,284,000 $225,000 $1,059,000
2018 $16,063 $1,314,386 $161,603 $1,152,783
2017 $15,837 $1,288,615 $158,435 $1,130,180
2016 $15,621 $1,263,349 $155,329 $1,108,020
2015 $15,451 $1,244,375 $152,997 $1,091,378
2014 $14,743 $1,220,000 $150,000 $1,070,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SW13133395

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 928-100-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.