2033 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,454,000 - $2,053,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,407
Sq Ft
$727/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2033 Hearst Ave, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $1,750,000, approximately $727 per square foot. 2033 Hearst Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2023
Sold by
Barbara Steuart Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Steuart Family Limited Partnership
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2021
Sold by
Steuart John D and Steuart Barbara E
Bought by
Steuart Barbara and Steuart Sam Douglas
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2003
Sold by
Steuart John D and Steuart Barbara E
Bought by
Steuart John D and Steuart Barbara E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2001
Sold by
Steuart John D
Bought by
Steuart John D and Steuart Barbara E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$351,950
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 1994
Sold by
Steuart Barbara E
Bought by
Steuart John D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,200
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1994
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Steuart John D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,200
Interest Rate
6.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1994
Sold by
Professional Foreclosure Corp
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1994
Sold by
Equity Holders Servicing Co
Bought by
Congress Mtg Co
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steuart Family Limited Partnership | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Steuart Barbara | -- | None Available | |
| Steuart John D | -- | -- | |
| Steuart John D | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Steuart John D | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Steuart John D | $134,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $135,827 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Congress Mtg Co | $99,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Steuart John D | $351,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Steuart John D | $107,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,056 | $237,473 | $83,980 | $160,493 |
| 2024 | $10,056 | $232,680 | $82,334 | $157,346 |
| 2023 | $9,693 | $234,982 | $80,720 | $154,262 |
| 2022 | $9,719 | $223,374 | $79,137 | $151,237 |
| 2021 | $9,667 | $218,858 | $77,586 | $148,272 |
| 2020 | $8,974 | $223,542 | $76,790 | $146,752 |
| 2019 | $8,395 | $219,160 | $75,285 | $143,875 |
| 2018 | $8,141 | $214,863 | $73,809 | $141,054 |
| 2017 | $7,802 | $210,651 | $72,362 | $138,289 |
| 2016 | $6,436 | $206,521 | $70,943 | $135,578 |
| 2015 | $6,302 | $203,420 | $69,878 | $133,542 |
| 2014 | $6,109 | $199,436 | $68,509 | $130,927 |
Source: Public Records
Map