NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $427,061 - $444,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 4, 2020

Last sale price $400,000 $222 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,729 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Straight Thru Architecture
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 2-minute walk to Arcadia Commons

About This Home

As of September 2020

Presenting another high quality renovation in East Kensington! This absolutely gorgeous 3-bed, 2.5-bath renovation WITH 10-YEAR TAX ABATEMENT is brought to you by Tester Construction (one of the city's premiere development companies.) The front exterior of the home displays black custom windows, a metal awning which creates a front porch, a flowerbox, and a custom-painted front door. The first floor is 54 feet deep, large enough for two living room spaces on the first floor, along with a half-bathroom! You will also notice 3/4" red oak hardwood floors which have been sealed with a white wash finish and polyurethaned! The kitchen includes custom dry bar with wine fridge and drink rack, crown molding, black faucet, marble subway tile backsplash, upgraded stainless steel appliances, built-in microwave, hood vent, gray kitchen cabinets with black cabinet pulls and open shelving, all leading to your enormous outdoor space. This spacious rear yard is perfect for entertaining friends and family, with ample space and an additional flowerbox for a full garden. Taking the stairs down will lead you to your fully-finished basement, large enough for a cozy extra living room or flex space! Moving upwards, the second floor has a bedroom at the front and back of the floor, along with another full sized bathroom, offering convenience for the whole family! Lastly, the third floor's master bedroom features a walk-through closet already outfitted with custom organizers, a master bedroom with custom ladder leading to additional storage, a master bathroom with double vanity sink, marble countertop and flooring, rain head shower, white subway tile, and glass doors! Stacked laundry system is also located at the top of the stairs for your convenience. Only blocks from The Penalty Box, Amalgam Comics & Coffeehouse, Frankford Avenue Garden, Four Sons Pizzeria, Philadelphia Brewing and more, this home won't be available for long! THIS HOME QUALIFIES FOR A FREE $15,000 GRANT. CALL US FOR MORE INFORMATION!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Stawasz

(215) 627-3500 vicki@kwempower.com KW Empower Brokerage Phone: 2156076007 License #rs335536 Listed on: 07/29/2020

KW Empower

Last Buyer's Agent

Isaac Thrupp

(267) 435-8015 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE

Compass RE

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,336

Lot Details

  • 1,005 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 15.00 x 67.00

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Straight Thru Architecture
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314106800

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,336

Lot Details

1,005 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Straight Thru
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, washer/dryer
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Moldings
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1800
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1800
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 266.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 300
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 300
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Dimensions: 15.00 x 67.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1005.00
  • Zoning: RSA5

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 1282.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2336.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 314106800
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2020
Closed on
Sep 2, 2020
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.27%
Current Estimated Value
$436,515

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,515
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.55%
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$306,831
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,684

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2019
Closed on
Mar 15, 2019
Sold by
Allen Joseph Lee and Estate Of Leonn Allen
List Price
$159,000
Sold Price
$103,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$56,000
-35.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
150.11%
Original Mortgage
$245,843
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1957

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lawton Candice $400,000 None Available
Axe Development Llc $103,000 City Abstract Llc
Joseph Allen -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lawton Candice $348,000
Previous Owner Axe Development Llc $245,843
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/04/2020 09/04/20 Sold $400,000 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
08/01/2020 08/01/20 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2020 07/29/20 Price Changed $400,000 +1.3% $222 / Sq Ft
07/29/2020 07/29/20 For Sale $395,000 +283.5% $219 / Sq Ft
03/15/2019 03/15/19 Sold $103,000 0.0% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2019 02/19/19 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2019 02/19/19 Off Market $103,000 -- --
02/14/2019 02/14/19 For Sale $159,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,793 $419,100 $83,820 $335,280
2025 $4,793 $419,100 $83,820 $335,280
2024 $4,793 $419,100 $83,820 $335,280
2023 $4,793 $342,400 $68,480 $273,920
2022 $2,336 $342,400 $68,480 $273,920
2021 $2,336 $0 $0 $0
2020 $2,336 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,168 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,547 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,547 $0 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAPH919658

Bright MLS

APN: 314106800

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.