2037 Brown St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Madison NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $763,000 - $948,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,216
Sq Ft
$705/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2037 Brown St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $857,403, approximately $705 per square foot. 2037 Brown St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg, J.H.S. 278 Marine Park, and Good Shepherd School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2005
Sold by
Egan Christopher M and Egan Maritza I
Bought by
Aquafina Homes Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2001
Sold by
Cooney Peter and Cooney Barbara
Bought by
Egan Christopher M and Egan Maritza I
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aquafina Homes Inc | $412,000 | -- | |
| Egan Christopher M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Egan Christopher M | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,952 | $52,200 | $8,940 | $43,260 |
| 2025 | $6,563 | $50,040 | $8,940 | $41,100 |
| 2024 | $6,563 | $51,900 | $8,940 | $42,960 |
| 2023 | $6,217 | $51,960 | $8,940 | $43,020 |
| 2022 | $6,179 | $50,520 | $8,940 | $41,580 |
| 2021 | $6,431 | $42,300 | $8,940 | $33,360 |
| 2020 | $3,017 | $47,460 | $8,940 | $38,520 |
| 2019 | $5,696 | $41,220 | $8,940 | $32,280 |
| 2018 | $5,258 | $25,795 | $5,436 | $20,359 |
| 2017 | $5,258 | $25,795 | $6,290 | $19,505 |
| 2016 | $5,091 | $25,467 | $6,937 | $18,530 |
| 2015 | $2,935 | $24,036 | $9,792 | $14,244 |
| 2014 | $2,935 | $22,690 | $9,244 | $13,446 |
Source: Public Records
Map