$975,000

2037 McCarter Dr Sevierville, TN 37862

Estimated payment $5,367/month

Total Views 38,746
5 Beds
4 Baths
2,240 Sq Ft
$435 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.41 Acre Lot
  • Chalet
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Mountain View
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

Income Producing Log Cabin consistently generating over $100K annually ! Located only 2 minutes from Dollywood, you will have your very own VIP seating to watch Dollywood's Fireworks and Drone Show from the deck and enjoy the Million Dollar Mountain Views! This beautifully remodeled 5 bedroom, 4 bath cabin is one you don't want to miss! With easy paved access and plenty of privacy, this cabin is located in the heart of the rental market - less than 10 minutes from the attractions of Pigeon Forge. As you enter the cabin you will immediately be drawn to the magnificent view through the floor-to-ceiling windows and door that lead onto the first of two decks. The dining area and kitchen, which features granite countertops, custom bar seating and stainless appliances, flow seamlessly into the living area, where you'll find a stacked stone fireplace and 9ft shuffleboard table. The main level is home to a primary bedroom suite, with full en-suite bathroom, and features a jetted tub as well as a glass door leading onto the deck to take in the incredible views. A 2nd bedroom and full bathroom can also be found on the main level. Head downstairs, where you'll be greeted by a home theater and arcade room, complete with reclining theater seats, 2 multicade arcades and a Buck Hunter arcade. Just off the theater and game room, there is a second primary bedroom with a full en-suite bathroom. The remaining two bedrooms and full bathroom are also located on the lower level. As an added bonus, the cabin's lower level deck is home to a bubbling hot tub, perfect for taking in the stunning mountain views. As if all this weren't enough, a stairway leads to an amazing, custom fire pit area, surrounded by several double swings!

Listing Agent

Kristi Street

Keller Williams Smoky Mountain License #363207 Listed on: 12/10/2025

Keller Williams Smoky Mountain

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,009

Year Built

  • Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.41 Acre Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Property is zoned R 1

Home Design

  • Chalet
  • Log Cabin
  • Metal Roof
  • Log Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 084 069.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,009

Year Built

Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Zoning: R 1
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • NumberUnfurnished: Furnished
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Irregular Lot, Views
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Reso View: Mountain(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Twin Rock Mtn
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1120.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Chalet, Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Location Tax and Legal New Construction YN: No
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 084 069.00
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Lot2: 33
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 2009.25
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Year2: 2024
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 1.41
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1120.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Finished Area: 1120.0
  • General Property Information Bonus Room YN2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Furnished: Furnished
  • General Property Information Construction Type2: Site Built
  • General Property Information View YN2: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Architectural Style Cabin2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Log2: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Land Features View Mountains: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Architectural Style Chalet: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • General Property Information:Stories Total: 2
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Property Attached YN: No
  • Interior Features Walk-In Shower(s): Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Property Condition:UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • General Property Information Planned Unit Development (PUD): No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Shower(s)
  • Street Number Modifier: 2037
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1120.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Interior Features:Soaking Tub: Yes
  • Basement Finished: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Acres: 1.41
  • View: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Log, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Construction Materials:Log: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Metal: Yes
  • Lot Features:Views: Yes
  • Lot Features:Irregular Lot: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stucco: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No

• Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 61419.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 084 069.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2009.25
  • Tax Lot: 33

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,009 $135,760 $18,960 $116,800
2024 $2,009 $135,760 $18,960 $116,800
2023 $2,009 $135,760 $0 $0
2022 $1,256 $84,850 $11,850 $73,000
2021 $1,256 $84,850 $11,850 $73,000
2020 $933 $84,850 $11,850 $73,000
2019 $933 $50,150 $11,875 $38,275
2018 $933 $50,150 $11,875 $38,275
2017 $933 $50,150 $11,875 $38,275
2016 $933 $50,150 $11,875 $38,275
2015 -- $51,850 $0 $0
2014 $845 $51,870 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $975,000 -12.9% $435 / Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Sold $1,120,000 -6.6% $500 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/14/2023 11/14/23 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2023 11/06/23 Price Changed $1,199,300 0.0% $535 / Sq Ft
10/23/2023 10/23/23 Price Changed $1,199,400 0.0% $535 / Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Price Changed $1,199,500 0.0% $535 / Sq Ft
10/10/2023 10/10/23 Price Changed $1,199,600 0.0% $536 / Sq Ft
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Price Changed $1,199,700 0.0% $536 / Sq Ft
09/26/2023 09/26/23 Price Changed $1,199,800 0.0% $536 / Sq Ft
09/19/2023 09/19/23 Price Changed $1,199,900 0.0% $536 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 For Sale $1,200,000 +154.2% $536 / Sq Ft
05/20/2021 05/20/21 Sold $472,000 0.0% $210 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2021 05/20/21 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2021 05/20/21 For Sale $472,000 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Smoky Mountains Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,120,000 Smoky Mountain Title
Warranty Deed $472,000 Professional Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Hometown Title Llc
Deed $150,000 --
Deed $262,222 --
Deed $267,500 --
Deed $5,100 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $377,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $999,668 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $267,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Kristi Street

Keller Williams Smoky Mountain

(865) 420-7532

Section Image

As a 22+ year resident of Sevier County, Kristi began her real estate journey more than 20 years ago as an administrative assistant for a busy Gatlinburg Real Estate and overnight rental company before transitioning to a full time Realtor and later obtaining her Broker's license. Specializing in Great Smoky Mountains investment and residential properties, her extensive knowledge of the area and short term rental market has proven invaluable to her clients. Kristi's dedication to providing the