NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2039 Discovery Cir E Unit 248 Deerfield Beach, FL 33442

Meadowlakes Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $349,000 - $400,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,602 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 27, 2018

Last sale price $225,000 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,941 / mo

101 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Fireplace
  • Cooling Available
  • Outdoor Living Area
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Water Purifier

About This Home

As of November 2018

JUST REDUCED 10K!!! SOUGHT-AFTER CORNER END-UNIT TOWNHOME WITH 2BED/2BATHS+DEN. PEACEFUL VIEW ON WATER W/17 FT CEILING. THE GUEST BEDROOM ON FIRST FLOOR AND MASTER BEDROOM LOCATED ON SECOND FLOOR. SCREENED PATIO WITH MEXICAN TILE IN THE KITCHEN AND FLORIDA ROOM AREA. ROMAN TUB IN MASTER BATH AND HUGE WALK-IN CLOSET. HOME HAS LOTS OF STORAGE AND 1 CAR GARAGE+ 2 ASSIGNED PARKINGS. GREAT GATED COMMUNITY WITH AMENITIES. OWNER JUST GOT THE INSIDE PROFESSIONALLY PAINTED IN JULY.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alexandra DuPont

Dupont International Realty License #3281123 Listed on: 07/03/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Petrakis

Coldwell Banker License #579930

Coldwell Banker

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,977

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,602 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 484211082840

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,977

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Townhouse
  • Year Built: 1990
  • New Construction: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1602.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 250.0
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 484211082840
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3977.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2018
Closed on
Nov 20, 2018
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-9.96%
Current Estimated Value
$384,310

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$159,310
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.44%
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Outstanding Balance
$133,468
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$250,842

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2010
Sold by
Racicot Sandra K
Bought by
In Les Investissements Francois Bouchard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,250
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 1998
Sold by
Jacqueline A And Jay A Felton
Bought by
Racicot Sandra K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,825
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hofner Jose M $225,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
In Les Investissements Francois Bouchard $135,000 Cambridge Title Inc
Racicot Sandra K $92,500 --
Available Not $80,850 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hofner Jose M $153,000
Previous Owner In Les Investissements Francois Bouchard $101,250
Previous Owner Racicot Sandra K $88,825
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/27/2018 11/27/18 Sold $225,000 -10.0% $140 / Sq Ft
10/28/2018 10/28/18 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2018 07/15/18 For Sale $249,900 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,687 $359,200 $34,300 $324,900
2025 $7,118 $340,230 $34,300 $305,930
2024 $6,728 $340,230 $34,300 $305,930
2023 $6,728 $296,130 $0 $0
2022 $5,983 $269,210 $0 $0
2021 $5,277 $244,740 $34,300 $210,440
2020 $4,908 $226,960 $34,300 $192,660
2019 $4,816 $221,120 $32,300 $188,820
2018 $4,343 $214,030 $32,300 $181,730
2017 $3,977 $179,210 $0 $0
2016 $3,738 $162,920 $0 $0
2015 $3,481 $148,110 $0 $0
2014 $3,233 $134,650 $0 $0
2013 -- $122,410 $28,310 $94,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: F10130246

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 48-42-11-08-2840

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.