NOT LISTED FOR SALE

204 E Virginia St Dieterich, IL 62424

Estimated Value: $89,000 - $201,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,752 Sq Ft
$81/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2017

Last sale price $70,000 $40 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $848 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Workshop
  • Shed
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Central Air
  • Replacement Windows

About This Home

As of April 2017

Great Home At A Great Price! Come take a look at this wonderful property located close to EVERYTHING! This cozy home offers a large living room, nice bedrooms, hardwood flooring, carpet, ceiling fans, and all the kitchen appliances stay! The basement is almost finished which includes a family room, workshop, and large storage room. The fully landscaped outside includes an in-ground pool w/ patio concrete all around, shed, and nice 2 car garage! Don't let this one get away! Call an agent today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Dammerman

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC License #471004701 Listed on: 03/09/2017

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

Last Buyer's Agent

Janet Bullard

C21 Realty Concepts License #475139555

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $846

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x100

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Workshop
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Shed

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0220007039

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$846

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

10,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 952.0
  • Directions: Rt 33 to Dieterich.... turn right or south at Four Way Light... go over tracks and take first left onto Virginia.... House on the left. Look for sign!
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 100x100
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 152.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dieterich Dist. 30

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10000.0
  • Parcel #: 0220007039
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 846.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2017
Closed on
Apr 25, 2017
Janet Bullard
C21 Realty Concepts
List Price
$71,900
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-2.64%
Current Estimated Value
$141,142

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,142
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.05%
Original Mortgage
$68,732
Outstanding Balance
$58,020
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$83,122

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2015
Sold by
Rife Cloyce D and Rife Norma J
Bought by
Schabbing Derek R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,764
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2008
Sold by
Rife Cloyce D and Rife Norma J
Bought by
Straub Misty G and Rife Travis W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Bobby R $70,000 None Available
Schabbing Derek R $35,000 None Available
Straub Misty G -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Bobby R $68,732
Previous Owner Schabbing Derek R $62,764
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2017 04/25/17 Sold $70,000 -2.6% $40 / Sq Ft
03/16/2017 03/16/17 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2017 03/09/17 For Sale $71,900 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,151 $21,460 $3,180 $18,280
2023 $1,019 $19,420 $2,880 $16,540
2022 $910 $17,660 $2,620 $15,040
2021 $822 $17,060 $2,530 $14,530
2020 $785 $16,500 $2,450 $14,050
2019 $993 $19,450 $2,380 $17,070
2018 $948 $18,700 $2,290 $16,410
2017 $926 $18,150 $2,220 $15,930
2016 $888 $17,450 $2,130 $15,320
2015 -- $16,780 $2,050 $14,730
2014 -- $16,290 $1,990 $14,300
2013 -- $15,970 $1,950 $14,020
2012 -- $15,810 $1,930 $13,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6170976

APN: 0220007039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.