NOT LISTED FOR SALE

204 Kathy St Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $280,000 - $297,243

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,508 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2022

Last sale price $205,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,809 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Private Yard
  • Recreation Room
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of July 2022

Fabulous raised ranch on beautiful 3/4 acre lot in Chittenango! This home boasts three bedrooms on the upper level with full bath & the lower level offers an additional bedroom and rough-in for a second bathroom-just waiting to be finished. Cozy living room and dining room share a two-sided wood burning fireplace, built-in shelving, & sliding door in dining room exits to upper deck where you can relax and take in the stunning views. Lower level boasts a finished family room space with pellet stove, built-ins, & an extra large laundry room/storage area. Front yard has stunning hedges providing privacy while the backyard has the tranquility & serenity of your own park with beautiful creek running in the back. Also includes the adorable chicken coop! Two car garage with double-wide driveway all on a quiet neighborhood street. Showings begin Thursday, April 28th at 9am. No negotiations until Monday, May 2nd at noon. Flood insurance is required.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gretchen Metnick

Listing by Real Broker NY LLC License #10301220510 Listed on: 04/23/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,772

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 32,234 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x167
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,508 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Bathroom Rough-In
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 254801-049-015-0001-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,772

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.74 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Valley Acres
  • Directions: Route 5 to Chittenango. Dyke Road; make left on Kathy St.
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Bathroom Rough-In, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.74
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Electric, Zoned, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chittenango
  • Ninth Grade High School: Chittenango High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chittenango Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 254801-049-015-0001-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 200X167
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32234.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5772.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lake Street Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2022
Closed on
Jul 5, 2022
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
7.95%
Current Estimated Value
$290,561

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,561
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.48%
Original Mortgage
$201,286
Outstanding Balance
$189,540
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$101,021

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2020
Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.22%
Original Mortgage
$176,120
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lane Christopher M $205,000 None Available
Baxley Jonathon $170,000 None Available
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lane Christopher M $201,286
Previous Owner Baxley Jonathon $176,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/05/2022 07/05/22 Sold $205,000 +8.0% $136 / Sq Ft
05/02/2022 05/02/22 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2022 04/23/22 For Sale $189,900 +11.7% $126 / Sq Ft
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Sold $170,000 +3.1% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/28/2020 07/28/20 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2020 07/25/20 For Sale $164,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,832 $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
2024 $5,978 $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
2023 $6,004 $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
2022 $5,803 $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
2021 $5,771 $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
2020 $5,663 $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
2019 -- $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
2018 $5,517 $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
2017 $5,523 $126,500 $24,100 $102,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1400912

Central New York Information Services

APN: 254801-049-015-0001-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.