204 N Hope St Hampton, VA 23663
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $170,000 - $199,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
752
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 204 N Hope St, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $179,515, approximately $238 per square foot. 204 N Hope St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Jane H. Bryan Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2012
Sold by
Beech Properties Llc
Bought by
Laclair Richard E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$94,751
Outstanding Balance
$67,620
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$111,895
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laclair Richard E | $96,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Laclair Richard E | $94,751 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,937 | $156,400 | $55,000 | $101,400 |
| 2024 | $1,586 | $137,900 | $55,000 | $82,900 |
| 2023 | $1,578 | $136,000 | $55,000 | $81,000 |
| 2022 | $1,329 | $112,600 | $50,000 | $62,600 |
| 2021 | $1,247 | $90,100 | $26,800 | $63,300 |
| 2020 | $1,145 | $92,300 | $25,100 | $67,200 |
| 2019 | $1,121 | $90,400 | $25,100 | $65,300 |
| 2018 | $1,238 | $91,000 | $25,100 | $65,900 |
| 2017 | $1,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,222 | $91,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,303 | $98,300 | $35,500 | $62,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map