$250,000

204 Rose Ave Alcoa, TN 37701

Estimated payment $1,450/month

Total Views 2,953
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,134 Sq Ft
$220 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch home in the heart of Alcoa! Situated on a level lot, this inviting home features original hardwood floors that add warmth and character throughout. The kitchen has been updated with new countertops, blending classic charm with fresh touches. The unfinished basement offers excellent storage space.
Enjoy the convenience of being just minutes from schools, shopping, parks, and the airport, making this location ideal for both everyday living and travel. Outside, you?ll find a large storage shed, a fenced-in backyard, and plenty of space for pets, gardening, or family gatherings.
This home is full of charm and offers a wonderful opportunity in a highly desirable area of Alcoa!

Listing Agent

Brian Howard

Realty Executives Associates License #301329 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Realty Executives Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,385

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,134 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 037O E 04600 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,385

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Knoxville take Hwy 129 past McGhee Tyson Airport, take Hwy 35 left at the split. Turn left on E. Lincoln Rd. Left on Rose Ave, Home is on the right
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: Rock Gardens
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 220.46
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 1134.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Main Level, Off Street

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.0
  • Parcel #: 037O E 04600 000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1385.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $42,250 $10,000 $32,250
2024 -- $42,250 $10,000 $32,250
2023 $1,386 $42,250 $10,000 $32,250
2022 $1,174 $24,775 $6,875 $17,900
2021 $1,186 $25,000 $6,875 $18,125
2020 $1,186 $25,000 $6,875 $18,125
2019 $1,186 $25,000 $6,875 $18,125
2018 $885 $19,975 $5,450 $14,525
2017 $885 $19,975 $5,450 $14,525
2016 $885 $19,975 $5,450 $14,525
2015 $821 $19,975 $5,450 $14,525
2014 $1,071 $19,975 $5,450 $14,525
2013 $1,071 $26,050 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $250,000 +104.4% $220 / Sq Ft
04/24/2020 04/24/20 Sold $122,300 +54.8% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2014 12/12/14 Sold $79,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $122,300 --
Warranty Deed $79,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $97,840 New Conventional
Previous Owner $71,100 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1338665

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 037O-E-046.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.