$1,495,000

Estimated payment $8,926/month

Total Views 8,210
5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,871 Sq Ft
$521 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located in the highly coveted Elderwood Glen community on the Pleasant Hill/Martinez border, this stunning and immaculate 5 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home backs to open space with no rear neighbors and offers 2,871 square feet of beautifully designed living space on an almost 8,000 square foot lot with an exceptional blend of space, comfort, and privacy. A grand double door entry welcomes you with soaring vaulted ceilings, a sweeping staircase, and an abundance of natural light that fills the expansive formal living room and elegant formal dining room with a striking chandelier. The gorgeous kitchen is a true centerpiece, featuring rich cherrywood cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a gas stovetop with griddle, breakfast bar, and a sunlit eat in kitchen nook, all seamlessly opening to the inviting family room with a cozy gas fireplace, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The phenomenal downstairs primary bedroom retreat opens directly to the backyard oasis through its own private sliding glass door, creating a peaceful indoor outdoor connection, and is complemented by a spa like ensuite bathroom with dual sinks, a shower stall, a separate soaking tub, and large closets. The main level also includes a convenient half bathroom and laundry room. Upstairs hosts 3 well sized bedrooms, a full hall bathroom with dual sinks and a shower over tub, plus a versatile flex space that can serve as an additional living area, media room, or even a large 5th bedroom. Recent updates include new carpet and fresh interior paint, enhancing the home’s turnkey appeal. Step outside to a serene backyard oasis that backs to open space and offers complete privacy with no rear neighbors, complete with a pavered patio and a tranquil water feature, offering the perfect setting for relaxation or entertaining. A spacious 3 car attached garage completes this exceptional home that truly showcases pride of ownership throughout.

Listing Agent

Stephanie Talyat

Coldwell Banker License #01896880 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Coldwell Banker

Co-Listing Agent

Brady Talyat

Coldwell Banker License #02212992

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 7,950 Sq Ft Lot
  • Northwest Facing Home
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $117 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Association fees include reserves
  • Elderwood Glen Association, Phone Number (925) 690-5332
  • Elderwood Glen Subdivision
  • Greenbelt

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1645400373

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

7,950 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$117 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CCCOLD19
  • Subdivision Name: Elderwood Glen
  • Directions: Alhambra Ave ~ Glenview Dr ~ Vista Glen Pl.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen, Other

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Tile
  • Lot Features: Court, Premium Lot, Back Yard, Landscaped

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Room, Washer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Greenbelt, Other
  • Association Fee: 117
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: ELDERWOOD GLEN
  • Phone: 925-690-5332
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Reserves

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7950
  • Parcel Number: 1645400373

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,631 $691,754 $315,662 $376,092
2024 $8,289 $678,191 $309,473 $368,718
2023 $8,289 $664,894 $303,405 $361,489
2022 $8,218 $651,857 $297,456 $354,401
2021 $8,007 $639,076 $291,624 $347,452
2019 $7,781 $620,123 $282,975 $337,148
2018 $7,599 $607,965 $277,427 $330,538
2017 $7,357 $596,045 $271,988 $324,057
2016 $7,178 $584,358 $266,655 $317,703
2015 $7,121 $575,581 $262,650 $312,931
2014 $7,021 $564,308 $257,506 $306,802
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $1,495,000 -- $521 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41131931

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 164-540-037-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.