NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20408 Timber Dr Burney, CA 96013

Estimated Value: $253,000 - $336,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,350 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2020

Last sale price $210,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,713 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Nicely treed corner lot with very nice tri-level home in Burney. This house has 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and is approx. 2,350 sq. ft. Features include, hardwood floors in kitchen and dining rooms, bamboo floors and nice woodstove with rock hearth in living room, spa room and large bonus/rec room. Lots of deck space for summer entertaining. Great location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cory Halter

High Country Real Estate License #01341624 Listed on: 08/10/2020

Co-Listed By

Jill Barnett

High Country Real Estate License #01501421

Last Buyer's Agent

JILL BARNETT Realtor

High Country Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 0.35

Interior Spaces

  • 2,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Free Standing Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Frjusd Elementary School
  • Frjusd Middle School
  • Frjusd High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Additional Features

  • Green Energy Fireplace or Wood Stove
  • Deck
  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 028-140-012-000

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Bonds HOA: None
  • Directions: HWY 299E to Burney, left on Timber Dr, house is at the corner of Timber Dr and Holly.
  • Fireplace Free Standing: Wood
  • Kitchen Fuel Source: Electric
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Water District Name: Burney Water Dist
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: sha.1150
  • Co List Office Phone: 530-335-2222
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split, Three Or More
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: 30+
  • Fireplace Wood Stove: Yes
  • ViewWooded: Yes
  • Misc Amenities Deck2: Open
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Countertops: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Trees/Woods, City
  • Construction Type: T1-11
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Deck, Off Street
  • ParkingOffStreet: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: Public, 220 Volts

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 028-140-012-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 15,246
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2021
Sold by
Strope James Robert
Bought by
Rlt James Robert Strope
Current Estimated Value
$284,844

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2020
Closed on
Sep 15, 2020
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.56%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2017
Closed on
Dec 20, 2017
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$111,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2017
Sold by
Wand Duane A and Wand Linda J
Bought by
Sierra Central Credit Union

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 1999
Sold by
Kilby Robert D
Bought by
Wand Duane A and Wand Linda J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,802
Interest Rate
6.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rlt James Robert Strope -- None Available
Strope James Robert -- Placer Title Company
Strope James Robert $210,000 Placer Title Company
Demartini James $111,000 Placer Title Co
Sierra Central Credit Union $202,367 Accommodation
Wand Duane A $98,000 Placer Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wand Duane A $97,802
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/01/2020 10/01/20 Sold $210,000 +5.0% $89 / Sq Ft
08/15/2020 08/15/20 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2020 08/07/20 For Sale $200,000 +80.2% $85 / Sq Ft
12/21/2017 12/21/17 Sold $111,000 -26.0% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2017 12/06/17 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2017 06/30/17 For Sale $150,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,328 $227,309 $21,648 $205,661
2024 $2,295 $222,853 $21,224 $201,629
2023 $2,295 $218,484 $20,808 $197,676
2022 $2,227 $214,200 $20,400 $193,800
2021 $2,176 $210,000 $20,000 $190,000
2020 $1,247 $115,484 $20,808 $94,676
2019 $1,198 $113,220 $20,400 $92,820
2018 $1,246 $111,000 $20,000 $91,000
2017 $1,362 $132,361 $24,305 $108,056
2016 $1,320 $129,767 $23,829 $105,938
2015 $1,292 $127,819 $23,472 $104,347
2014 $1,276 $125,316 $23,013 $102,303

Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20-3886

Shasta Association of REALTORS®

APN: 028-140-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.