205 20th St Grottoes, VA 24441
Estimated Value: $320,000 - $351,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 205 20th St, Grottoes, VA 24441 and is currently estimated at $331,407, approximately $220 per square foot. 205 20th St is a home located in Rockingham County with nearby schools including South River Elementary School, Montevideo Middle School, and Spotswood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2019
Sold by
Thompson Ryan S and Thompson Rebecca T
Bought by
Shifflett Jeremy W and Shifflett Megan Myree
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$227,171
Outstanding Balance
$200,339
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$131,068
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2012
Sold by
Thompson Ryan S and Thompson Rebecca T
Bought by
Thompson Ryan S and Thompson Rebecca T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shifflett Jeremy W | $224,900 | Chicago Title Insurance | |
| Thompson Ryan S | -- | Multiple |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shifflett Jeremy W | $227,171 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,410 | $207,400 | $32,000 | $175,400 |
| 2024 | $1,410 | $207,400 | $32,000 | $175,400 |
| 2023 | $1,410 | $207,400 | $32,000 | $175,400 |
| 2022 | $1,410 | $207,400 | $32,000 | $175,400 |
| 2021 | $1,047 | $141,500 | $32,000 | $109,500 |
| 2020 | $1,047 | $141,500 | $32,000 | $109,500 |
| 2019 | $1,047 | $141,500 | $32,000 | $109,500 |
| 2018 | $1,047 | $141,500 | $32,000 | $109,500 |
| 2017 | $1,006 | $135,900 | $32,000 | $103,900 |
| 2016 | $951 | $135,900 | $32,000 | $103,900 |
| 2015 | $911 | $135,900 | $32,000 | $103,900 |
| 2014 | $870 | $135,900 | $32,000 | $103,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map