NOT LISTED FOR SALE

205 Cabot Rd Rochester, NY 14626

Estimated Value: $173,000 - $217,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,113 Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2017

Last sale price $109,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,380 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2017

UPDATED!! All major improvements have been completed! NEW windows, tearoff roof with 30-yr architectural, vinyl siding with stone front accent, new hi-eff furnace and central air, new hot water tank, interior doors, trim, new powder room, flooring, full bath remodel -- move in ready! Two bedrooms, full bath on main level; huge 3rd floor bedroom on 2nd floor! Large fully fenced yard with covered patio and shed. Quick access to all amenities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Collichio

Listing by Collichio Builders Inc. License #10311202537 Listed on: 05/10/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Merrill

Listing by eXp Realty, LLC License #40ME1094185

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,887

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 6,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,113 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 262800-074-150-0008-016-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,887

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1942
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Subdivision Name: Farmdale
  • Directions: Cabot road runs between Ridge Rd W (just west of 390) to Maiden Lane.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1435
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Greece

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262800-074-150-0008-016-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6250.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3887.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2017
Closed on
Jul 5, 2017
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$109,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.82%
Current Estimated Value
$185,966

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,966
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.35%
Original Mortgage
$107,025
Outstanding Balance
$88,895
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$97,071

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2012
Closed on
Apr 15, 2013
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$77,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-8.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.27%
Original Mortgage
$76,095
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ortega Xavier Jumenez $109,000 --
Madalena Kevin E $77,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ortega Xavier Jumenez $107,025
Previous Owner Madalena Kevin E $76,095
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/14/2017 08/14/17 Sold $109,000 -0.8% $98 / Sq Ft
05/16/2017 05/16/17 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2017 05/10/17 For Sale $109,900 +41.8% $99 / Sq Ft
04/30/2013 04/30/13 Sold $77,500 -8.7% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/20/2013 02/20/13 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2012 10/22/12 For Sale $84,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,647 $92,700 $18,000 $74,700
2024 $4,647 $92,700 $18,000 $74,700
2023 $4,509 $92,700 $18,000 $74,700
2022 $4,767 $98,000 $20,000 $78,000
2021 $4,731 $98,000 $20,000 $78,000
2020 $4,702 $98,000 $20,000 $78,000
2019 $3,172 $98,000 $20,000 $78,000
2018 $4,628 $98,000 $20,000 $78,000
2017 $1,268 $82,300 $20,000 $62,300
2016 $3,172 $82,300 $20,000 $62,300
2015 -- $82,300 $20,000 $62,300
2014 -- $82,300 $20,000 $62,300

MLS Number: R1044245

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262800-074-150-0008-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.